Product Summary

  • Firestone Balloons capture the bold style of the Roaring Twenties with their original tread design and wide whitewall construction
  • Bright white rubber is added directly to the tire sidewall during initial construction of the carcass, resulting in a truly integrated, high-quality product after vulcanization.t after vulcanization
  • Designed for use on 1920-30’s luxury sedans and roadsters
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement
See more details

Key Specs

MFG. Part #709061
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallWhitewall
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Firestone 709061 Details

The Firestone Balloon 7.50-17 is a bias ply tire with a 4-3/4in whitewall sidewall. It requires a tube and is rated for up to 1,870 lbs. Mounted on a 17 in wheel (4.00 in rim width), it measures about 32.80 in tall and 8.25 in wide. Listed applications include 1935-1938 Lincoln Model K, 1934-1935 Cadillac 370 D and 1934-1935 Cadillac 452 D, plus 16 more.

Some consider Firestone Bias Ply Balloon tire in whitewall to be the ultimate icon of the roaring twenties. The fabulous style of those automobiles was punctuated with the elaborate tread pattern and booming wide whitewalls of the Firestone Balloon. Balloon Firestone Whitewall tires were original equipment of many legendary automobiles from the late twenties and early thirties, an era when automotive design and high style defined the automobile industry. Duesenberg, Auburn, Cord were just a few of the marques that to this very day, are dreams cars for many auto enthusiasts. These Firestone Wide Whitewall tires have incredible period-correct detail and beautiful genuine whitewall construction. They are also available in blackwall style. Firestone Balloon tires feature authentic Firestone lettering embossed in the whitewalls and original tread pattern designs. They're made in original molds to maintain authenticity. Firestone Bias Ply Balloon tire in whitewall are DOT and ECE (European Community) approved where applicable. Firestone offers the world's best selling line of vintage bias ply tires, and Firestone Deluxe Champion quality and reliability is legendary.

Features:

  • Firestone Balloons capture the bold style of the Roaring Twenties with their original tread design and wide whitewall construction. A natural fit for prewar classics seeking authentic period-correct presence and detail.
  • Bright white rubber is added directly to the tire sidewall during initial construction of the carcass, resulting in a truly integrated, high-quality product after vulcanization.t after vulcanization.
  • Designed for use on 1920-30’s luxury sedans and roadsters. The classic tread pattern add elegant styling and comfort to cars such as Rolls Royce, Duesenberg, Cord and more. Available in black sidewall and wide whitewall.
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern, depending on how many ply layers are used.
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement.
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds.
  • Coker Tire offers a huge variety of bias ply tires for many applications.

Specifications:

  • Size: 7.50-17
  • Construction: Bias Ply
  • Sidewall: 4-3/4in Whitewall
  • Overall Diameter: 32.80 in
  • Section Width: 8.25 in
  • Tread Width: 6.32 in
  • Wheel Diameter: 17 in
  • Rim Width Range: 4.00 in
  • Max Load: 1,870 lbs
  • Tread Depth: 12/32 in
  • Tube: Tube type

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Brand:

Firestone Balloon tires are designed for use on 1920’s and 1930’s luxury sedans and roadsters. The classic tread pattern add elegant styling and comfort to cars such as Rolls Royce, Duesenberg, Cord and more. Firestone Balloon tires are available in black sidewall and wide whitewall.

Firestone 709061 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #709061
BrandFirestone
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallWhitewall
Wheel Diameter17 Inch
Tire Size7.50-17
Tire Diameter32.80"
Rim Width Range4.00"
Load Capacity1870 lbs.
GENERAL
GTIN Code00842199103687
NotesOE Size: 750-17
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range32.00 - 32.99"
Section Width8.25"
Tread Width6.32"
Tubeless TireNo
Whitewall Width4.75"
Tread Ply Quantity8 Ply Poly
Tread Depth12/32 in.
Run-Flat TechnologyNo
Tube RequiredYes

Questions & Answers

Fitment

                                      Customer Impersonation Script