Product Summary

  • These Firestone Classic blackwall bias ply tires feature original Zig Zag tread, authentic sidewall markings, and pie crust styling
  • One of the most popular authentic tire options for antique and classic cars, as well as hot rods and customs
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds
See more details

Key Specs

MFG. Part #700600
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallBlackwall
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Firestone 700600 Details

The Firestone Classic Bias Ply 6.00/6.50-17 is a bias ply tire in blackwall. It requires a tube and is rated for up to 1,320 lbs. Mounted on a 17 in wheel (4.00 in rim width), it measures about 30.50 in tall and 7.20 in wide. Listed applications include 1946-1952 Rolls-Royce Silver Wraith, 1933-1934 Franklin Olympic and 1932 Auburn Model 12-160, plus 21 more.

Coker Tire Company offers a huge selection of authentic Firestone Classic tires. Firestone has the largest line of classic tires in the world. These Firestone Bias Ply tires boast the original Firestone Zig Zag tread pattern in blackwall. They're made in the original molds using modern materials in the USA. Available in 15- to 20-inch sizes for literally hundreds of classic applications. This Firestone Classic tire has a beautifully detailed pie crust upper sidewall.

Features:

  • These Firestone Classic blackwall bias ply tires feature original Zig Zag tread, authentic sidewall markings, and pie crust styling. Built from original molds with modern materials for durability and period-correct looks.
  • One of the most popular authentic tire options for antique and classic cars, as well as hot rods and customs. You’ll find the Deluxe Champion and other models in this iconic product line.
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern, depending on how many ply layers are used.
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement.
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds.
  • Coker Tire offers a huge variety of bias ply tires for many applications.

Specifications:

  • Size: 6.00/6.50-17
  • Construction: Bias Ply
  • Sidewall: Blackwall
  • Overall Diameter: 30.50 in
  • Section Width: 7.20 in
  • Tread Width: 4.38 in
  • Wheel Diameter: 17 in
  • Rim Width Range: 4.00 in
  • Max Load: 1,320 lbs
  • Tube: Tube type

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Brand:

Firestone Classic Bias Ply tires feature dozens of sizes and styles, making it one of the most popular authentic tire options for antique and classic cars, as well as hot rods and customs. You’ll find the Deluxe Champion and other models in this iconic product line.

Firestone 700600 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #700600
BrandFirestone
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallBlackwall
Wheel Diameter17 Inch
Tire Size6.00/6.50-17
Tire Diameter30.50"
Rim Width Range4.00"
Load Capacity1320 lbs.
GENERAL
GTIN Code00842199103632
NotesOE Size: 600/650-17, 650-17, 600-17
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range30.00 - 30.99"
Section Width7.20"
Tread Width4.38"
Tubeless TireNo
Tread Ply Quantity6 Ply Poly
Run-Flat TechnologyNo
Tube RequiredYes

Questions & Answers

Fitment

                                                Customer Impersonation Script