Product Summary

  • Firestone NDT Military tires were OE on many iconic military vehicles
  • Firestone classic military tires feature multiple tread patterns in popular sizes to fit vintage military vehicles
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds
See more details

Key Specs

MFG. Part #682312
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypeLight Truck
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallBlackwall
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Firestone 682312 Details

The Firestone Classic Military 7.50-16 is a bias ply truck tire in blackwall. It requires a tube and is rated for up to 2,400 lbs. Mounted on a 16 in wheel (5.00 - 6.00 in rim width), it measures about 31.60 in tall and 7.60 in wide. Listed applications include 1979-1992 GMC C3500, 1980-1990 GMC K3500 and 1984-1992 Dodge D350, plus 47 more.

Firestone NDT Military tires are legendary and were original equipment on many of the most iconic military vehicles. Many of these vehicles are now featured in museums as well as seeing regular use in parades and special events. Restorers use Firestone NDT tires for Jeeps and older military vehicles as well as general purpose tires for cranes, shovels and dump trucks. The non-directional tread design on these premium tires provides equal traction in either direction. Made in USA!

Features:

  • Firestone NDT Military tires were OE on many iconic military vehicles. They're great for restored Jeeps and military vehicles, as well as cranes, shovels and dump trucks. The premium non-directional tread design provides equal traction.
  • Firestone classic military tires feature multiple tread patterns in popular sizes to fit vintage military vehicles. With NDT and NDCC treads, as well as a knobby tread pattern, Firestone military tires cover many applications.
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern, depending on how many ply layers are used.
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement.
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds.
  • Coker Tire offers a huge variety of bias ply tires for many applications.

Specifications:

  • Size: 7.50-16
  • Construction: Bias Ply
  • Sidewall: Blackwall
  • Overall Diameter: 31.60 in
  • Section Width: 7.60 in
  • Tread Width: 6.20 in
  • Wheel Diameter: 16 in
  • Rim Width Range: 5.00 - 6.00 in
  • Max Load: 2,400 lbs
  • Tread Depth: 12/32 in
  • Tube: Tube type

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Brand:

Firestone Classic Military tires feature multiple tread patterns in popular sizes to fit vintage military vehicles. With NDT and NDCC treads, as well as a knobby tread pattern, Firestone military tires cover many applications.

Firestone 682312 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #682312
BrandFirestone
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypeLight Truck
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallBlackwall
Wheel Diameter16 Inch
Tire Size7.50-16
Tire Diameter31.60"
Rim Width Range5.00 - 6.00"
Load Capacity2400 lbs.
GENERAL
GTIN Code00842199101300
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range31.00 - 31.99"
Section Width7.60"
Tread Width6.2"
Tubeless TireNo
Tread Ply Quantity8 Ply Nylon
Tread Depth12/32 in.
Run-Flat TechnologyNo
Tube RequiredYes

Questions & Answers

Fitment

                                                                                                      Customer Impersonation Script