Product Summary

  • Firestone Classic blackwall bias ply tires feature original Zig Zag tread, authentic sidewall markings, and pie crust styling
  • One of the most popular authentic tire options for antique and classic cars, as well as hot rods and customs
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds
See more details

Key Specs

MFG. Part #663500
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallBlackwall
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Firestone 663500 Details

The Firestone Classic Bias Ply 6.50-16 is a bias ply tire in blackwall. It requires a tube and is rated for up to 1,580 lbs. Mounted on a 16 in wheel (4.50 - 5.00 in rim width), it measures about 29.10 in tall and 7.00 in wide. Listed applications include 1935-1942 Nash Ambassador, 1941-1948 Pontiac Streamliner and 1941-1948 Pontiac Torpedo, plus 56 more.

Coker Tire Company offers a huge selection of authentic Firestone Classic tires. Firestone has the largest line of classic tires in the world. These Firestone Bias Ply tires boast the original Firestone Zig Zag tread pattern in blackwall. They're made in the original molds using modern materials in the USA. Available in 15- to 20-inch sizes for literally hundreds of classic applications. This Firestone Classic tire has a beautifully detailed pie crust upper sidewall.

Features:

  • Firestone Classic blackwall bias ply tires feature original Zig Zag tread, authentic sidewall markings, and pie crust styling. Built from original molds with modern materials for durability and period-correct looks.
  • One of the most popular authentic tire options for antique and classic cars, as well as hot rods and customs. You’ll find the Deluxe Champion and other models in this iconic product line.
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern, depending on how many ply layers are used.
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement.
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds.
  • Coker Tire offers a huge variety of bias ply tires for many applications.

Specifications:

  • Size: 6.50-16
  • Construction: Bias Ply
  • Sidewall: Blackwall
  • Overall Diameter: 29.10 in
  • Section Width: 7.00 in
  • Tread Width: 5.10 in
  • Wheel Diameter: 16 in
  • Rim Width Range: 4.50 - 5.00 in
  • Max Load: 1,580 lbs
  • Tube: Tube type

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Brand:

Firestone Classic Bias Ply tires feature dozens of sizes and styles, making it one of the most popular authentic tire options for antique and classic cars, as well as hot rods and customs. You’ll find the Deluxe Champion and other models in this iconic product line.

Firestone 663500 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #663500
BrandFirestone
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallBlackwall
Wheel Diameter16 Inch
Tire Size6.50-16
Tire Diameter29.10"
Rim Width Range4.50 - 5.00"
Load Capacity1580 lbs.
GENERAL
GTIN Code00842199103472
NotesOE Size: 650-16; Dual Rear Wheel; 7/8 Passenger; LWB Series; DRW
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range29.00 - 29.99"
Section Width7.00"
Tread Width5.1"
Tubeless TireNo
Tread Ply Quantity4 Ply Poly
Run-Flat TechnologyNo
Tube RequiredYes

Questions & Answers

Fitment

                                                                                                                        Customer Impersonation Script