Product Summary

  • Firestone Double Whitewall tires deliver authentic vintage style with genuine whitewalls on both sides
  • One of the most popular authentic tire options for antique and classic cars, as well as hot rods and customs
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds
See more details

Key Specs

MFG. Part #643520
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallWhitewall
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Firestone 643520 Details

The Firestone Classic Bias Ply 6.00-16 is a bias ply tire with a 3-1/4in double whitewall sidewall. It requires a tube and is rated for up to 1,400 lbs. Mounted on a 16 in wheel (4.00 - 4.50 in rim width), it measures about 28.56 in tall and 6.26 in wide. Listed applications include 1935-1946 Dodge Deluxe, 1941-1948 Pontiac Torpedo and 1952-1958 Jensen Interceptor, plus 97 more.

Exceptional car restorations demand authenticity and attention to detail. Many of the most incredible automobiles ever built featured the unique option of double whitewall tires, with a whitewall sidewall on both the inside and outside of the tire. Firestone double whitewall tires are made in original molds to maintain authenticity and feature genuine whitewall construction throughout the tire carcass. Firestone offers the world's best selling line of vintage bias ply tires. Authentic Firestone lettering embossed in the whitewalls where applicable, and these tires are DOT and ECE (European Community) approved where applicable. Coker Tire Company of the world's leading supplier of classic car tires and wheels and trusted by automobile restorers everywhere. Exact tread pattern may vary slightly on some sizes. These tires are grouped together because they have double whitewall sidewall design (inside and outside sidewall are genuine whitewall construction). Please consult the product images and part numbers in the specifications for more detailed descriptions of speak to a Tire Expert for assistance with your fitment.Firestone whitewall tires are the perfect rolling stock for classics and hot rods. Popular for 1930-40s American automobiles as wells as scores of European models. This Firestone Bias Ply tire features an original Firestone Zig Zag Tread design and beautiful genuine whitewall construction. They're made right here in the USA using original molds and modern materials and are fully. These fantastic tires are available in many popular sizes from 15- to 20-inches for hundreds of applications.

Features:

  • Firestone Double Whitewall tires deliver authentic vintage style with genuine whitewalls on both sides. Built in original molds with embossed lettering, they’re DOT/ECE approved and trusted for classic restorations.
  • One of the most popular authentic tire options for antique and classic cars, as well as hot rods and customs. You’ll find the Deluxe Champion and other models in this iconic product line.
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern, depending on how many ply layers are used.
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement.
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds.
  • Coker Tire offers a huge variety of bias ply tires for many applications.

Specifications:

  • Size: 6.00-16
  • Construction: Bias Ply
  • Sidewall: 3-1/4in Double Whitewall
  • Overall Diameter: 28.56 in
  • Section Width: 6.26 in
  • Tread Width: 4.63 in
  • Wheel Diameter: 16 in
  • Rim Width Range: 4.00 - 4.50 in
  • Max Load: 1,400 lbs
  • Tread Depth: 12/32 in
  • Tube: Tube type

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Brand:

Firestone Classic Bias Ply tires feature dozens of sizes and styles, making it one of the most popular authentic tire options for antique and classic cars, as well as hot rods and customs. You’ll find the Deluxe Champion and other models in this iconic product line.

Firestone 643520 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #643520
BrandFirestone
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallWhitewall
Wheel Diameter16 Inch
Tire Size6.00-16
Tire Diameter28.56"
Rim Width Range4.00 - 4.50"
Load Capacity1400 lbs.
GENERAL
NotesOE Size: 600-16, 600H16; SWB Series; Extended Chassis; Regular Chassis
GTIN Code00842199103465
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range28.00 - 28.99"
Section Width6.26"
Tread Width4.63"
Tubeless TireNo
Whitewall Width3.25"
Tread Ply Quantity4 Ply Poly
Tread Depth12/32 in.
Run-Flat TechnologyNo
Tube RequiredYes

Questions & Answers

Fitment

                                                                                                                                                                                                      Customer Impersonation Script