Product Summary

  • Firestone Deluxe Champion tires capture authentic vintage styling with their original tread design and genuine whitewall construction
  • Bright white rubber is added directly to the tire sidewall during initial construction of the carcass, resulting in a truly integrated, high-quality product after vulcanization.t after vulcanization
  • One of the most popular authentic tire options for antique and classic cars, as well as hot rods and customs
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement
See more details

Key Specs

MFG. Part #635965
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallWhitewall
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Firestone 635965 Details

The Firestone Classic Bias Ply 5.00/5.25-16 is a bias ply tire with a 2-1/4in whitewall sidewall. It requires a tube and is rated for up to 750 lbs. Mounted on a 16 in wheel (3.00 - 3.25 in rim width), it measures about 26.50 in tall and 5.26 in wide. Listed applications include 1955-1959 Morgan 4/4 Series II, 1955-1958 Bristol 405 and 1950-1953 Jowett Javelin, plus 6 more.

Firestone Deluxe Champion tires are excellent fitments for restored classics, hot rods and custom builds. Your search for a premium quality classic car tire will find no better choice than the incredible line of Firestone tires available from Coker Tire Company. These Firestone Bias Ply Deluxe Champion Whitewall tires feature original Firestone tread pattern designs and genuine whitewall construction. They're. Other popular fitments of this tire for many popular European automobile models from the fifties including BMW, Mercedes, Jaguar and others, available in select 13- to 16-inch sizes.

Features:

  • Firestone Deluxe Champion tires capture authentic vintage styling with their original tread design and genuine whitewall construction. A natural fit for restored classics, hot rods, and customs seeking true period-correct character.
  • Bright white rubber is added directly to the tire sidewall during initial construction of the carcass, resulting in a truly integrated, high-quality product after vulcanization.t after vulcanization.
  • One of the most popular authentic tire options for antique and classic cars, as well as hot rods and customs. You’ll find the Deluxe Champion and other models in this iconic product line.
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern, depending on how many ply layers are used.
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement.
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds.
  • Coker Tire offers a huge variety of bias ply tires for many applications.

Specifications:

  • Size: 5.00/5.25-16
  • Construction: Bias Ply
  • Sidewall: 2-1/4in Whitewall
  • Overall Diameter: 26.50 in
  • Section Width: 5.26 in
  • Tread Width: 3.75 in
  • Wheel Diameter: 16 in
  • Rim Width Range: 3.00 - 3.25 in
  • Max Load: 750 lbs
  • Tread Depth: 12/32 in
  • Tube: Tube type

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Brand:

Firestone Classic Bias Ply tires feature dozens of sizes and styles, making it one of the most popular authentic tire options for antique and classic cars, as well as hot rods and customs. You’ll find the Deluxe Champion and other models in this iconic product line.

Firestone 635965 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #635965
BrandFirestone
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallWhitewall
Wheel Diameter16 Inch
Tire Size5.00/5.25-16
Tire Diameter26.50"
Rim Width Range3.00 - 3.25"
Load Capacity750 lbs.
GENERAL
GTIN Code00842199103403
NotesOE Size: 500/525-16, 525-16, 500-16
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range26.00 - 26.99"
Section Width5.26"
Tread Width3.75"
Tubeless TireNo
Whitewall Width2.25"
Tread Ply Quantity4 Ply Poly
Tread Depth12/32 in.
Run-Flat TechnologyNo
Tube RequiredYes

Questions & Answers

Fitment

                    Customer Impersonation Script