Product Summary

  • The Firestone Wide Oval Radial tire bridges the gap between authentic bias ply tires and modern radials
  • It is designed and manufactured in the USA, using new molds and modern materials
  • This tire features authentic sidewall markings and tread pattern, with radial construction
  • This is the ultimate muscle car tire! The Firestone Wide Oval Radial offers fitments for most muscle car applications
  • Features include correct sidewall markings, even down to the correct size of the letters
See more details

Key Specs

MFG. Part #625104
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionRadial
Tire SidewallRedline
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Firestone 625104 Details

The Firestone Wide Oval Radial GR60-15 is a radial tire with a redline sidewall. It is tubeless, carries a 97S load/speed rating and is rated for up to 1,620 lbs at 35 psi. Mounted on a 15 in wheel (7.00 - 8.00 in rim width), it measures about 26.50 in tall and 9.44 in wide. Listed applications include 1972 Pontiac GTO and 1972 Pontiac LeMans. It is DOT approved for street use.

Meet the Firestone Wide Oval Radial tire, a product that bridges the gap between authentic bias ply tires and modern radials. Designed and manufactured in the USA, using new molds and materials, this tire features authentic sidewall markings and tread pattern, with radial construction. This is the ultimate muscle car tire! The Firestone Wide Oval Radial offers fitments of most muscle car applications. The Redline version, seen here, features correct sidewall markings, even down to the correct size of the letters. It's time to put a set of Firestone Wide Oval radials on your muscle car.

Features:

  • The Firestone Wide Oval Radial tire bridges the gap between authentic bias ply tires and modern radials.
  • It is designed and manufactured in the USA, using new molds and modern materials.
  • This tire features authentic sidewall markings and tread pattern, with radial construction.
  • This is the ultimate muscle car tire! The Firestone Wide Oval Radial offers fitments for most muscle car applications.
  • Features include correct sidewall markings, even down to the correct size of the letters.
  • Firestone Wide Oval radial tires take the popular styling and fitment of the original bias ply Wide Oval and give it the excellent handling and ride quality of a modern radial.
  • Available in 10 sizes, the Firestone Wide Oval radial product line is a favorite for muscle car enthusiasts.
  • AWARD WINNER!The SEMA Automotive Restoration Market Organization (ARMO) awarded Coker Tire a 2025 Best New Product award in the Drivetrain, Brakes and Suspension category, recognizing the Firestone Wide Oval radial size product line expansion.
  • This means the tire has the appearance and the sizing profiles of a vintage bias ply tire, with modern radial internal construction.
  • It's time to put a set of Firestone Wide Oval radials on your muscle car.

Specifications:

  • Size: GR60-15
  • Construction: Radial
  • Sidewall: Redline
  • Overall Diameter: 26.50 in
  • Section Width: 9.44 in
  • Tread Width: 7.26 in
  • Wheel Diameter: 15 in
  • Rim Width Range: 7.00 - 8.00 in
  • Load/Speed Index: 97S
  • Max Load: 1,620 lbs
  • Max Inflation: 35 psi
  • Tread Depth: 11/32 in
  • Tube: Tubeless
  • DOT Approved: Yes

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Brand:

Firestone Wide Oval Radial tires take the popular styling and fitment of the original bias ply Wide Oval and give it the excellent handling and ride quality of a modern radial. Available in 10 sizes, the Firestone Wide Oval radial product line is a favorite for muscle car enthusiasts.

Firestone 625104 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #625104
BrandFirestone
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionRadial
Tire SidewallRedline
Wheel Diameter15 Inch
Tire SizeGR60-15
Tire Diameter26.50"
Rim Width Range7.00 - 8.00"
Load Capacity1620 lbs.
DOT-ApprovedYes
GENERAL
GTIN Code00842199107142
NotesOE Size: G60-15; With Handling Package
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range26.00 - 26.99"
Section Width9.44"
Tread Width7.26"
Maximum PSI35 lbs
Tubeless TireYes
LI & SI97S
Tread Depth11/32 in.
Run-Flat TechnologyNo
Severe Snow RatedNo
Tube RequiredNo

Questions & Answers

Customer Impersonation Script