Product Summary

  • Firestone dragster blackwall bias-ply tires feature cheater slick styling with pie crust sidewalls and minimal tread for DOT approval
  • Bias ply cheater slicks that have just enough tread to be DOT approved
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds
See more details

Key Specs

MFG. Part #613127
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallBlackwall
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Firestone 613127 Details

The Firestone Dragster Cheater 8.20-16 is a bias ply tire in blackwall. It is tubeless and is rated for up to 1,880 lbs. Mounted on a 16 in wheel (7.00 - 8.00 in rim width), it measures about 30.10 in tall and 10.70 in wide.

Nothing beats the old school look of a piecrust slick and these 8.20-16 Firestone Dragster tires are cheater slicks, designed for nostalgia drag cars, hot rods and rat rods. They feature a black sidewall and they're a perfect fit on an early '60s style dragster or gasser project. These tires are available in a few sizes for 15 and 16 inch wheels and look fantastic in a big-n-little combination on a hot rod. Authentic pie crust slicks have 'just enough' tread to be DOT approved, yet still have the vintage drag race styling. Firestone Cheater Slicks are bias ply tires, and they feature a compound that is great for the street or strip. The four ply polyester construction makes for a sturdy tire for any hot rod application. Coker Tire Company produces these Firestone cheater slicks in brand new molds built from the original Firestone drawings, so they are as authentic as you can get! Proudly Made in the USA!

Features:

  • Firestone dragster blackwall bias-ply tires feature cheater slick styling with pie crust sidewalls and minimal tread for DOT approval. Built for hot rods, it delivers authentic drag race looks and dependable street or strip performance.
  • Bias ply cheater slicks that have just enough tread to be DOT approved. These retro styled cheater slicks are available in black sidewall and wide whitewall, and available in four sizes to fit 15 or 16 inch wheels.
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern, depending on how many ply layers are used.
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement.
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds.
  • Coker Tire offers a huge variety of bias ply tires for many applications.

Specifications:

  • Size: 8.20-16
  • Construction: Bias Ply
  • Sidewall: Blackwall
  • Overall Diameter: 30.10 in
  • Section Width: 10.70 in
  • Wheel Diameter: 16 in
  • Rim Width Range: 7.00 - 8.00 in
  • Max Load: 1,880 lbs
  • Tube: Tubeless

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Brand:

Firestone Dragster Cheater tires are bias ply cheater slicks that have just enough tread to be DOT approved. These retro styled cheater slicks are available in black sidewall and wide whitewall, and available in four sizes to fit 15 or 16 inch wheels.

Firestone 613127 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #613127
BrandFirestone
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallBlackwall
Wheel Diameter16 Inch
Tire Size8.20-16
Tire Diameter30.10"
Rim Width Range7.00 - 8.00"
Load Capacity1880 lbs.
GENERAL
GTIN Code00842199103205
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range30.00 - 30.99"
Section Width10.70"
Tubeless TireYes
Tread Ply Quantity4 Ply Poly
Run-Flat TechnologyNo
Tube RequiredNo

Questions & Answers

Customer Impersonation Script