Product Summary

  • Firestone 775-15 bias ply tires feature authentic sidewall markings and the original Firestone tread design
  • One of the most popular authentic tire options for antique and classic cars, as well as hot rods and customs
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds
See more details

Key Specs

MFG. Part #597040
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallBlackwall
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Firestone 597040 Details

The Firestone Classic Bias Ply 7.75-15 is a bias ply tire in blackwall. It is tubeless and is rated for up to 1,490 lbs. Mounted on a 15 in wheel (6.00 in rim width), it measures about 27.36 in tall and 7.28 in wide. Listed applications include 1959-1967 Humber Super Snipe, 1966-1969 Aston Martin DB6 and 1964-1966 Alvis TE21, plus 7 more.

Firestone Deluxe Champion 775-15 bias ply tires were original on 1965, 1966 and 1967 Corvette. These Firestone Bias Ply 775-15 Blackwall tires are an excellent choice for muscle cars and full size sedans that used 15x6 inch wheels. They feature authentic sidewall markings and original Firestone tread pattern design. These tires are hand-built in the USA in the original molds using modern materials. Firestone offers the best selling line of classic tires in the world, with hundreds of OE fitments and styles available.

Features:

  • Firestone 775-15 bias ply tires feature authentic sidewall markings and the original Firestone tread design. Hand-built in original molds with modern materials, they deliver period-correct styling and trusted performance.
  • One of the most popular authentic tire options for antique and classic cars, as well as hot rods and customs. You’ll find the Deluxe Champion and other models in this iconic product line.
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern, depending on how many ply layers are used.
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement.
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds.
  • Coker Tire offers a huge variety of bias ply tires for many applications.

Specifications:

  • Size: 7.75-15
  • Construction: Bias Ply
  • Sidewall: Blackwall
  • Overall Diameter: 27.36 in
  • Section Width: 7.28 in
  • Tread Width: 4.70 in
  • Wheel Diameter: 15 in
  • Rim Width Range: 6.00 in
  • Max Load: 1,490 lbs
  • Tube: Tubeless

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Brand:

Firestone Classic Bias Ply tires feature dozens of sizes and styles, making it one of the most popular authentic tire options for antique and classic cars, as well as hot rods and customs. You’ll find the Deluxe Champion and other models in this iconic product line.

Firestone 597040 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #597040
BrandFirestone
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallBlackwall
Wheel Diameter15 Inch
Tire Size7.75-15
Tire Diameter27.36"
Rim Width Range6.00"
Load Capacity1490 lbs.
GENERAL
NotesOE Size: 775-15; Inch Factory Option; 15 Inch Factory Option
GTIN Code00842199103076
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range27.00 - 27.99"
Section Width7.28"
Tread Width4.7"
Tubeless TireYes
Run-Flat TechnologyNo
Tube RequiredNo

Questions & Answers

Customer Impersonation Script