Product Summary

  • Firestone Bias Ply Goldline tires are hand-crafted in original molds with premium rubber compounds, authentic tread designs, and detailed sidewall markings for period-correct good looks and fantastic quality
  • One of the most popular authentic tire options for antique and classic cars, as well as hot rods and customs
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds
See more details

Key Specs

MFG. Part #597036
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallGoldline
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Firestone 597036 Details

The Firestone Classic Bias Ply 7.75-15 is a bias ply tire with a goldline sidewall. It is tubeless and is rated for up to 1,490 lbs. Mounted on a 15 in wheel (6.00 in rim width), it measures about 27.24 in tall and 7.65 in wide. Listed applications include 1959-1967 Humber Super Snipe, 1966-1969 Aston Martin DB6 and 1964-1966 Alvis TE21, plus 7 more.

Firestone Super Sports 775-15 Gold Line bias ply tires were an original option on 1965 and 1966 Corvette. Gold Lines were also used on the famous Chevelle Z16 models. These Firestone Bias Ply 775-15 tires are an excellent choice for muscle cars and full size sedans that used 15x6 inch wheels. They feature authentic sidewall markings and original Firestone tread pattern design. These tires are hand-built in the USA in the original molds using modern materials. Firestone offers the best selling line of classic tires in the world, with hundreds of OE fitments and styles available.

Features:

  • Firestone Bias Ply Goldline tires are hand-crafted in original molds with premium rubber compounds, authentic tread designs, and detailed sidewall markings for period-correct good looks and fantastic quality.
  • One of the most popular authentic tire options for antique and classic cars, as well as hot rods and customs. You’ll find the Deluxe Champion and other models in this iconic product line.
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern, depending on how many ply layers are used.
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement.
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds.
  • Coker Tire offers a huge variety of bias ply tires for many applications.

Specifications:

  • Size: 7.75-15
  • Construction: Bias Ply
  • Sidewall: Goldline
  • Overall Diameter: 27.24 in
  • Section Width: 7.65 in
  • Tread Width: 4.70 in
  • Wheel Diameter: 15 in
  • Rim Width Range: 6.00 in
  • Max Load: 1,490 lbs
  • Tread Depth: 12/32 in
  • Tube: Tubeless

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Brand:

Firestone Classic Bias Ply tires feature dozens of sizes and styles, making it one of the most popular authentic tire options for antique and classic cars, as well as hot rods and customs. You’ll find the Deluxe Champion and other models in this iconic product line.

Firestone 597036 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #597036
BrandFirestone
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallGoldline
Wheel Diameter15 Inch
Tire Size7.75-15
Tire Diameter27.24"
Rim Width Range6.00"
Load Capacity1490 lbs.
GENERAL
NotesOE Size: 775-15; Inch Factory Option; 15 Inch Factory Option
GTIN Code00842199103069
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range27.00 - 27.99"
Section Width7.65"
Tread Width4.7"
Tubeless TireYes
Tread Ply Quantity4 Ply Poly
Tread Depth12/32 in.
Run-Flat TechnologyNo
Tube RequiredNo

Questions & Answers

Fitment

                      Customer Impersonation Script