Product Summary

  • These authentic Firestone Redline tires are available in popular sizes for Corvettes & muscle cars of the mid-to-late sixties
  • One of the most popular authentic tire options for antique and classic cars, as well as hot rods and customs
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds
See more details

Key Specs

MFG. Part #597034
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallRedline
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Firestone 597034 Details

The Firestone Classic Bias Ply 7.75-15 is a bias ply tire with a redline sidewall. It is tubeless and is rated for up to 1,620 lbs. Mounted on a 14 in wheel (6.50 - 7.00 in rim width), it measures about 26.80 in tall and 8.80 in wide. Listed applications include 1959-1967 Humber Super Snipe, 1966-1969 Aston Martin DB6 and 1964-1966 Alvis TE21, plus 7 more.

Firestone Super Sports 775-15 Redline bias ply tires were an original option on 1967 Corvette but they look awesome on classic Corvettes, or other cars from the muscle car era. These Firestone Bias Ply 775-15 tires are an excellent choice for muscle cars and full size sedans that use 15x6 inch wheels. The Super Sports model was the predecessor to the Firestone Wide Oval tire. They feature authentic sidewall markings and original Firestone tread pattern design. These tires are hand-built in the USA in the original molds using modern materials. Firestone offers the best selling line of classic tires in the world, with hundreds of OE fitments and styles available.

Features:

  • These authentic Firestone Redline tires are available in popular sizes for Corvettes & muscle cars of the mid-to-late sixties. These are genuine redline tires built in the original molds right here in the USA.
  • One of the most popular authentic tire options for antique and classic cars, as well as hot rods and customs. You’ll find the Deluxe Champion and other models in this iconic product line.
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern, depending on how many ply layers are used.
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement.
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds.
  • Coker Tire offers a huge variety of bias ply tires for many applications.

Specifications:

  • Size: 7.75-15
  • Construction: Bias Ply
  • Sidewall: Redline
  • Overall Diameter: 26.80 in
  • Section Width: 8.80 in
  • Tread Width: 6.90 in
  • Wheel Diameter: 14 in
  • Rim Width Range: 6.50 - 7.00 in
  • Max Load: 1,620 lbs
  • Tread Depth: 12/32 in
  • Tube: Tubeless

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Brand:

Firestone Classic Bias Ply tires feature dozens of sizes and styles, making it one of the most popular authentic tire options for antique and classic cars, as well as hot rods and customs. You’ll find the Deluxe Champion and other models in this iconic product line.

Firestone 597034 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #597034
BrandFirestone
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallRedline
Wheel Diameter14 Inch
Tire Size7.75-15
Tire Diameter26.80"
Rim Width Range6.50 - 7.00"
Load Capacity1620 lbs.
GENERAL
GTIN Code00842199103052
NotesOE Size: 775-15; Inch Factory Option; 15 Inch Factory Option
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range26.00 - 26.99"
Section Width8.80"
Tread Width6.9"
Tubeless TireYes
Tread Ply QuantityPoly/fiberglass
Tread Depth12/32 in.
Run-Flat TechnologyNo
Tube RequiredNo

Questions & Answers

Fitment

                      Customer Impersonation Script