Product Summary

  • Firestone NDCC military tires feature a non-directional tread for equal traction in any direction, along with authentic sidewall markings
  • One of the most popular authentic tire options for antique and classic cars, as well as hot rods and customs
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds
See more details

Key Specs

MFG. Part #587117
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypeLight Truck
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallBlackwall
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Firestone 587117 Details

The Firestone Classic Military 7.00-15 is a bias ply truck tire in blackwall. It requires a tube and is rated for up to 1,720 lbs. Mounted on a 15 in wheel (5.00 - 5.50 in rim width), it measures about 29.50 in tall and 7.80 in wide. Listed applications include 1974-1984 Dodge Ramcharger, 1977-1984 Dodge W150 and 1978-1982 Ford F-150, plus 33 more.

These high-quality NDCC Firestone Military tires are sized at 700-15 for your refurbished jeep or older military, vehicles as well as general purpose tires for cranes, shovels and dump trucks. This tire features a 6 ply nylon cord construction, putting it in load range C. Please see the specifications tab for exact dimensions and ratings. The Firestone Military non-directional tread design on these high-quality tires provides equal traction in either direction in a cross-country design. Firestone has provided tires to the American military for many iconic vehicles. Coker Tire Company offers several premium reproduction military tires with authentic markings and tread designs, including the legendary Firestone NDCC. This is a tube type tire, please use tube #62241 for proper fitment. Made in USA!

Features:

  • Firestone NDCC military tires feature a non-directional tread for equal traction in any direction, along with authentic sidewall markings. Built from original designs, they deliver durable construction and period-correct military styling.
  • One of the most popular authentic tire options for antique and classic cars, as well as hot rods and customs. You’ll find the Deluxe Champion and other models in this iconic product line.
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern, depending on how many ply layers are used.
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement.
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds.
  • Coker Tire offers a huge variety of bias ply tires for many applications.

Specifications:

  • Size: 7.00-15
  • Construction: Bias Ply
  • Sidewall: Blackwall
  • Overall Diameter: 29.50 in
  • Section Width: 7.80 in
  • Tread Width: 5.70 in
  • Wheel Diameter: 15 in
  • Rim Width Range: 5.00 - 5.50 in
  • Max Load: 1,720 lbs
  • Tread Depth: 12/32 in
  • Tube: Tube type

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Brand:

Firestone Classic Bias Ply tires feature dozens of sizes and styles, making it one of the most popular authentic tire options for antique and classic cars, as well as hot rods and customs. You’ll find the Deluxe Champion and other models in this iconic product line.

Firestone 587117 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #587117
BrandFirestone
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypeLight Truck
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallBlackwall
Wheel Diameter15 Inch
Tire Size7.00-15
Tire Diameter29.50"
Rim Width Range5.00 - 5.50"
Load Capacity1720 lbs.
GENERAL
NotesOE Size: 700-15, 700-15LT D, 700R15LT D; With Snow Filter Package; Carrying Blades; With Snow Package; With Snow Package Carry Blade; Carrying Blade; Snow Plow Option; GVWR 6050/6150/6250/6300
GTIN Code00842199101270
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range29.00 - 29.99"
Section Width7.80"
Tread Width5.7"
Tubeless TireNo
Tread Ply Quantity6 Ply Nylon
Tread Depth12/32 in.
Run-Flat TechnologyNo
Tube RequiredYes

Questions & Answers

Fitment

                                                                          Customer Impersonation Script