Product Summary

  • Firestone whitewall tires are perfect for classics and hot rods
  • Bright white rubber is added directly to the tire sidewall during initial construction of the carcass, resulting in a truly integrated, high-quality product after vulcanization.t after vulcanization
  • One of the most popular authentic tire options for antique and classic cars, as well as hot rods and customs
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement
See more details

Key Specs

MFG. Part #579890
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallWhitewall
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Firestone 579890 Details

The Firestone Classic Bias Ply 7.10-15 is a bias ply tire with a 3-1/4in whitewall sidewall. It is tubeless and is rated for up to 1,550 lbs. Mounted on a 15 in wheel (5.00 - 5.50 in rim width), it measures about 28.88 in tall and 7.70 in wide. Listed applications include 1952-1956 Dodge Coronet, 1954-1958 Buick Special and 1951-1955 Mercedes-Benz 300, plus 13 more.

This Firestone 710-15 bias ply tire features a 3.25 inch wide whitewall, which is perfect for early 1950's American classic cars, including Buick, dodge, Frazer, Hudson, Kaiser, Mercury, Studebaker, Pontiac and many more. Firestone whitewall tires are the perfect rolling stock for classics and hot rods. Popular for 1930-40s American automobiles as wells as scores of European models. This Firestone Bias Ply tire features an original Firestone Zig Zag Tread design and beautiful genuine whitewall construction. They're made right here in the USA using original molds and modern materials and are fully.

Features:

  • Firestone whitewall tires are perfect for classics and hot rods. This bias-ply tire features an original Firestone Zig Zag Tread design and genuine whitewall construction. Available in many popular sizes for hundreds of applications.
  • Bright white rubber is added directly to the tire sidewall during initial construction of the carcass, resulting in a truly integrated, high-quality product after vulcanization.t after vulcanization.
  • One of the most popular authentic tire options for antique and classic cars, as well as hot rods and customs. You’ll find the Deluxe Champion and other models in this iconic product line.
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern, depending on how many ply layers are used.
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement.
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds.
  • Coker Tire offers a huge variety of bias ply tires for many applications.

Specifications:

  • Size: 7.10-15
  • Construction: Bias Ply
  • Sidewall: 3-1/4in Whitewall
  • Overall Diameter: 28.88 in
  • Section Width: 7.70 in
  • Tread Width: 4.50 in
  • Wheel Diameter: 15 in
  • Rim Width Range: 5.00 - 5.50 in
  • Max Load: 1,550 lbs
  • Tread Depth: 12/32 in
  • Tube: Tubeless

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Brand:

Firestone Classic Bias Ply tires feature dozens of sizes and styles, making it one of the most popular authentic tire options for antique and classic cars, as well as hot rods and customs. You’ll find the Deluxe Champion and other models in this iconic product line.

Firestone 579890 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #579890
BrandFirestone
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallWhitewall
Wheel Diameter15 Inch
Tire Size7.10-15
Tire Diameter28.88"
Rim Width Range5.00 - 5.50"
Load Capacity1550 lbs.
GENERAL
GTIN Code00842199103021
NotesOE Size: 710-15
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range28.00 - 28.99"
Section Width7.70"
Tread Width4.5"
Tubeless TireYes
Whitewall Width3.25"
Tread Ply Quantity4 Ply Poly
Tread Depth12/32 in.
Run-Flat TechnologyNo
Tube RequiredNo

Questions & Answers

Fitment

                                  Customer Impersonation Script