Product Summary

  • These classic bias-ply tires feature vintage Firestone pie crust styling and authentic tread design, built in original molds using modern materials
  • Bright white rubber is added directly to the tire sidewall during initial construction of the carcass, resulting in a truly integrated, high-quality product after vulcanization.t after vulcanization
  • One of the most popular authentic tire options for antique and classic cars, as well as hot rods and customs
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement
See more details

Key Specs

MFG. Part #556658
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallWhitewall
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Firestone 556658 Details

The Firestone Classic Bias Ply 5.60-15 is a bias ply tire with a 1in whitewall sidewall. It is tubeless and is rated for up to 970 lbs. Mounted on a 15 in wheel (4.50 in rim width), it measures about 25.79 in tall and 5.96 in wide. Listed applications include 1953-1972 Volkswagen Beetle, 1956-1972 Volkswagen Karmann Ghia and 1957-1968 Morgan Plus Four, plus 21 more.

This Firestone 560-15 bias ply tire features a one inch whitewall and the classic look that makes Firestone one of the most pouplar vintage tire brands. The 560-15 sizing is authentic for many European cars, such as Alfa Romeo, Fiat, and MG, but it is most recognized as THE TIRE for vintage Volkswagen. From 1953 through 1974, this size was used on millions of Volkswagen Beetle and Karhmann Ghia. The 560-15 is also the perfect hot rod front runner, when combined with one of the larger Firestone rear tires, like the 820-15. These classic tires feature vintage Firestone pie crust styling and authentic tread design. They're built in original molds using modern materials right here in the USA! This popular Firestone bias ply pie crust narrow whitewall is also available in other select vintage tire sizes.

Features:

  • These classic bias-ply tires feature vintage Firestone pie crust styling and authentic tread design, built in original molds using modern materials. This popular Firestone narrow whitewall is available in other select vintage tire sizes.
  • Bright white rubber is added directly to the tire sidewall during initial construction of the carcass, resulting in a truly integrated, high-quality product after vulcanization.t after vulcanization.
  • One of the most popular authentic tire options for antique and classic cars, as well as hot rods and customs. You’ll find the Deluxe Champion and other models in this iconic product line.
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern, depending on how many ply layers are used.
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement.
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds.
  • Coker Tire offers a huge variety of bias ply tires for many applications.

Specifications:

  • Size: 5.60-15
  • Construction: Bias Ply
  • Sidewall: 1in Whitewall
  • Overall Diameter: 25.79 in
  • Section Width: 5.96 in
  • Tread Width: 3.80 in
  • Wheel Diameter: 15 in
  • Rim Width Range: 4.50 in
  • Max Load: 970 lbs
  • Tread Depth: 12/32 in
  • Tube: Tubeless

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Brand:

Firestone Classic Bias Ply tires feature dozens of sizes and styles, making it one of the most popular authentic tire options for antique and classic cars, as well as hot rods and customs. You’ll find the Deluxe Champion and other models in this iconic product line.

Firestone 556658 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #556658
BrandFirestone
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallWhitewall
Wheel Diameter15 Inch
Tire Size5.60-15
Tire Diameter25.79"
Rim Width Range4.50"
Load Capacity970 lbs.
GENERAL
GTIN Code00842199102888
NotesOE Size: 560-15
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range25.00 - 25.99"
Section Width5.96"
Tread Width3.8"
Tubeless TireYes
Whitewall Width1"
Tread Ply Quantity4 Ply Poly
Tread Depth12/32 in.
Run-Flat TechnologyNo
Tube RequiredNo

Questions & Answers

Fitment

                                                Customer Impersonation Script