Product Summary

  • These classic Firestone grooved dirt track tires are beloved by hot rod builders everywhere, with racing heritage and vintage looks, especially for 1920-40s vehicles
  • DOT approved versions of Firestone’s famous racing tires from the 1960’s and 1970’s
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds
See more details

Key Specs

MFG. Part #55661
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallBlackwall
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Firestone 55661 Details

The Firestone Dirt Track 8.20-17 is a bias ply tire in blackwall. It requires a tube and is rated for up to 1,515 lbs. Mounted on a 17 in wheel (6.00 - 8.50 in rim width), it measures about 33.00 in tall and 8.80 in wide.

These Firestone Dirt Track rear tires are sized at 820-17, giving you the tall and skinny look for the rear of your traditional hot rod or vintage sprint car. These tires were popular on sprint cars in the 1950's and the aggressive look tranlated well into the hot rod and street rod world in the 1960's. Many famous street rods featured Firestone Dirt Track tires. Back then, the cars were running on legit race tires, but the new Firestone Dirt Track tires are revamped to feature a four ply nylon bias ply constrution, and they are DOT approved for safe highway use. The racing heritage and vintage looks of these Firestone Dirt Track tires offer a unique look especially for 1920-1940s cars and trucks. From mild to wild, choose from several sizes of the legendary grooved rear to get the right look for your hot rod or vintage race car. Firestone Dirt Track tires are also available in ribbed fronts in several sizes, giving builders and restorers options to get just the right stance. Firestone Dirt Track tires are made in the USA!

Features:

  • These classic Firestone grooved dirt track tires are beloved by hot rod builders everywhere, with racing heritage and vintage looks, especially for 1920-40s vehicles. Firestone Dirt Track tires are also available in ribbed fronts!
  • DOT approved versions of Firestone’s famous racing tires from the 1960’s and 1970’s. Available in many ribbed front and grooved rear sizes, this product line offers staggered fitments for hot rods and vintage race cars.
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern, depending on how many ply layers are used.
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement.
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds.
  • Coker Tire offers a huge variety of bias ply tires for many applications.

Specifications:

  • Size: 8.20-17
  • Construction: Bias Ply
  • Sidewall: Blackwall
  • Overall Diameter: 33.00 in
  • Section Width: 8.80 in
  • Tread Width: 6.25 in
  • Wheel Diameter: 17 in
  • Rim Width Range: 6.00 - 8.50 in
  • Max Load: 1,515 lbs
  • Tread Depth: 12/32 in
  • Tube: Tube type

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Brand:

Firestone Dirt Track tires are DOT approved versions of Firestone’s famous racing tires from the 1960’s and 1970’s. Available in many ribbed front and grooved rear sizes, this product line offers staggered fitments for hot rods and vintage race cars.

Firestone 55661 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #55661
BrandFirestone
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallBlackwall
Wheel Diameter17 Inch
Tire Size8.20-17
Tire Diameter33.00"
Rim Width Range6.00 - 8.50"
Load Capacity1515 lbs.
GENERAL
GTIN Code00842199102840
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range33.00 - 33.99"
Section Width8.80"
Tread Width6.25"
Tubeless TireNo
Tread Ply Quantity4 Ply Poly
Tread Depth12/32 in.
Run-Flat TechnologyNo
Tube RequiredYes

Questions & Answers

Customer Impersonation Script