Product Summary

  • These Firestone Wide Oval tires feature iconic redline sidewall styling and original tread design, delivering authentic looks and reliable performance for classic muscle and pony cars
  • Wide Oval originally hit the streets in 1967, now these iconic muscle car tires are available in popular sizes for muscle cars, pony cars and Corvettes
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds
See more details

Key Specs

MFG. Part #54660
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallRedline
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Firestone 54660 Details

The Firestone Wide Oval D70-14 is a bias ply tire with a redline sidewall. It is tubeless and is rated for up to 1,320 lbs. Mounted on a 14 in wheel (6.00 in rim width), it measures about 25.40 in tall and 7.90 in wide. Listed applications include 1967-1969 Dodge Dart, 1967-1969 Plymouth Barracuda and 1971-1973 AMC Gremlin, plus 4 more.

This Firestone Wide Oval bias ply tire features classic 3/8-inch redline and D70-14 sizing. This is the authentic size for 1967 through 1969 Dodge Dart, 1970 through 1974 Ford Maverick, Mercury Comet, 1967 through 1969 Plymouth Barracuda. A bold "Wide Oval" logo on the sidewall instantly takes you back to the sixties when big engines and four speeds ruled the streets. Muscle cars are getting big money at auctions and the buyers love a restored-to-stock or Day Two muscle car more than ever. Firestone Wide Oval tires are made in the original molds in the USA with modern materials and technology.

Features:

  • These Firestone Wide Oval tires feature iconic redline sidewall styling and original tread design, delivering authentic looks and reliable performance for classic muscle and pony cars.
  • Wide Oval originally hit the streets in 1967, now these iconic muscle car tires are available in popular sizes for muscle cars, pony cars and Corvettes. Wide Oval tires are available in pinstripe whitewall, redline and raised white letter.
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern, depending on how many ply layers are used.
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement.
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds.
  • Coker Tire offers a huge variety of bias ply tires for many applications.

Specifications:

  • Size: D70-14
  • Construction: Bias Ply
  • Sidewall: Redline
  • Overall Diameter: 25.40 in
  • Section Width: 7.90 in
  • Tread Width: 6.20 in
  • Wheel Diameter: 14 in
  • Rim Width Range: 6.00 in
  • Max Load: 1,320 lbs
  • Tread Depth: 12/32 in
  • Tube: Tubeless

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Brand:

The Firestone Wide Oval product line originally hit the streets in 1967, and now, these iconic muscle car tires are available in popular sizes for muscle cars, pony cars and Corvettes. Wide Oval tires are available in pinstripe whitewall, redline and raised white letter.

Firestone 54660 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #54660
BrandFirestone
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallRedline
Wheel Diameter14 Inch
Tire SizeD70-14
Tire Diameter25.40"
Rim Width Range6.00"
Load Capacity1320 lbs.
GENERAL
NotesOE Size: D70-14; Use With Air; With Air Conditioning; Disc Brakes
GTIN Code00842199102741
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range25.00 - 25.99"
Section Width7.90"
Tread Width6.2"
Tubeless TireYes
Tread Ply QuantityPoly/fiberglass
Tread Depth12/32 in.
Run-Flat TechnologyNo
Tube RequiredNo

Questions & Answers

Fitment

                Customer Impersonation Script