Product Summary

  • Firestone Bias Ply Goldline tires are hand-crafted in original molds with premium rubber compounds, authentic tread designs, and detailed sidewall markings for period-correct good looks and fantastic quality
  • One of the most popular authentic tire options for antique and classic cars, as well as hot rods and customs
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds
See more details

Key Specs

MFG. Part #526070
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallGoldline
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Firestone 526070 Details

The Firestone Classic Bias Ply 7.75-14 is a bias ply tire with a goldline sidewall. It is tubeless and is rated for up to 1,580 lbs. Mounted on a 14 in wheel (5.00 - 6.00 in rim width), it measures about 27.02 in tall and 7.65 in wide. Listed applications include 1965-1969 Plymouth Belvedere, 1965-1969 Dodge Coronet and 1965-1969 Buick Special, plus 27 more.

This Firestone Deluxe Champion bias ply tire features a 3/8-inch gold line and authentic 775-14 muscle car sizing. This is an authentic size for AMC, Buick, Chevrolet (Chevelle, Camaro, etc.), Dodge Charger, Ford (Falcon, Fairlane, etc.), Mercury Comet, Olds F85 and many more! These are genuine gold line tires built in the original molds right here in the USA. Choosing authentic OE-style tires is proven to increase your car's value at the auction block and they look great! The world's best restorers and collectors depend on high quality period-correct tires from Coker Tire Company.

Features:

  • Firestone Bias Ply Goldline tires are hand-crafted in original molds with premium rubber compounds, authentic tread designs, and detailed sidewall markings for period-correct good looks and fantastic quality.
  • One of the most popular authentic tire options for antique and classic cars, as well as hot rods and customs. You’ll find the Deluxe Champion and other models in this iconic product line.
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern, depending on how many ply layers are used.
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement.
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds.
  • Coker Tire offers a huge variety of bias ply tires for many applications.

Specifications:

  • Size: 7.75-14
  • Construction: Bias Ply
  • Sidewall: Goldline
  • Overall Diameter: 27.02 in
  • Section Width: 7.65 in
  • Tread Width: 4.50 in
  • Wheel Diameter: 14 in
  • Rim Width Range: 5.00 - 6.00 in
  • Max Load: 1,580 lbs
  • Tread Depth: 12/32 in
  • Tube: Tubeless

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Brand:

Firestone Classic Bias Ply tires feature dozens of sizes and styles, making it one of the most popular authentic tire options for antique and classic cars, as well as hot rods and customs. You’ll find the Deluxe Champion and other models in this iconic product line.

Firestone 526070 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #526070
BrandFirestone
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallGoldline
Wheel Diameter14 Inch
Tire Size7.75-14
Tire Diameter27.02"
Rim Width Range5.00 - 6.00"
Load Capacity1580 lbs.
GENERAL
NotesOE Size: 775-14; With Air; With Air Conditioning; Big Engine; Use Option With Air; 2 Seat; Use With Air; Use Option With Big Engine; Use With Big engine
GTIN Code00842199102710
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range27.00 - 27.99"
Section Width7.65"
Tread Width4.5"
Tubeless TireYes
Tread Ply Quantity4 Ply Poly
Tread Depth12/32 in.
Run-Flat TechnologyNo
Tube RequiredNo

Questions & Answers

Fitment

                                                              Customer Impersonation Script