Product Summary

  • Excelsior bias ply tires are available in many sizes, including a range of fitments for clincher style rims
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds
See more details

Key Specs

MFG. Part #80750
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallBlackwall
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Excelsior 80750 Details

The Excelsior Clincher 30x3 is a bias ply tire in blackwall. It requires a tube and carries a 72M load/speed rating. Mounted on a 24 in wheel (2.02 in rim width), it measures about 30.00 in tall and 2.80 in wide. Listed applications include 1909-1925 Ford Model T, 1909-1910 Buick Model 10 and 1904-1905 Cadillac Model B, plus 3 more.

Excelsior Beaded Edge tires offer authentic European styling and design. These tires features durable nylon cord construction with a beaded edge (Clincher) style sidewall. Coker Tire Company has an extensive range of beaded edge sizes of vintage car tires that are excellent for restoration projects. Available in standard and metric sizes in two tread patterns, please note the product images contain the SKU# for each tread design.

Features:

  • Excelsior Beaded Edge tires offer authentic European design with durable nylon cord construction and a clincher-style sidewall.
  • Excelsior bias ply tires are available in many sizes, including a range of fitments for clincher style rims. These tires are a great choice for 1900’s through 1920’s cars and trucks, and include unique fitments for European cars.
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern, depending on how many ply layers are used.
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement.
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds.
  • Coker Tire offers a huge variety of bias ply tires for many applications.

Specifications:

  • Size: 30x3
  • Construction: Bias Ply
  • Sidewall: Blackwall
  • Overall Diameter: 30.00 in
  • Section Width: 2.80 in
  • Tread Width: 2.30 in
  • Wheel Diameter: 24 in
  • Rim Width Range: 2.02 in
  • Load/Speed Index: 72M
  • Tube: Tube type

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Brand:

Excelsior Beaded Edge tires are available in many sizes, including a range of fitments for clincher style rims. These tires are a great choice for 1900’s through 1920’s cars and trucks, and include unique fitments for European cars.

Excelsior 80750 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #80750
BrandExcelsior
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallBlackwall
Wheel Diameter24 Inch
Tire Size30x3
Tire Diameter30.00"
Rim Width Range2.02"
GENERAL
NotesOE Size: 30X3
GTIN Code00842199109993
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range30.00 - 30.99"
Section Width2.80"
Tread Width2.3"
Tubeless TireNo
LI & SI72M
Tread Ply Quantity4 Ply Nylon
Run-Flat TechnologyNo
Tube RequiredYes
Speed RatingM

Questions & Answers

Fitment

    Customer Impersonation Script