Product Summary

  • Built to fit many styles of antique automobiles, and this product line features fitment for clincher style rims
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds
See more details

Key Specs

MFG. Part #79600
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallBlackwall
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Excelsior 79600 Details

The Excelsior Clincher 30x3-1/2 is a bias ply tire in blackwall. It requires a tube and carries a 76M load/speed rating. Mounted (2.02 in rim width), it measures about 31.50 in tall and 4.00 in wide. Listed applications include 1909-1926 Ford Model T, 1906-1908 Cadillac Model M and 1923-1925 Chevy Superior, plus 5 more.

Excelsior Beaded Edge tires offer authentic European styling and design. These tires features durable nylon cord construction with a beaded edge (Clincher) style sidewall. Coker Tire Company has an extensive range of beaded edge sizes of vintage car tires that are excellent for restoration projects. Available in standard and metric sizes in two tread patterns, please note the product images contain the SKU# for each tread design.

Features:

  • Excelsior Beaded Edge tires offer authentic European design with durable nylon cord construction and a clincher-style sidewall.
  • Built to fit many styles of antique automobiles, and this product line features fitment for clincher style rims. This style of tire works on certain automobiles, as well as motorcycles from the 1900’s and into the 1920’s.
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern, depending on how many ply layers are used.
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement.
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds.
  • Coker Tire offers a huge variety of bias ply tires for many applications.

Specifications:

  • Size: 30x3-1/2
  • Construction: Bias Ply
  • Sidewall: Blackwall
  • Overall Diameter: 31.50 in
  • Section Width: 4.00 in
  • Tread Width: 2.80 in
  • Rim Width Range: 2.02 in
  • Load/Speed Index: 76M
  • Tube: Tube type

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Brand:

Excelsior Clincher bias ply tires are available in many sizes, including a range of fitments for clincher style rims. These tires are a great choice for 1900’s through 1920’s cars and trucks, and include unique fitments for European cars.

Vehicle Fitment Notes:

  • OE Size: 30X3.5: 1904 Cadillac Model B; 1906-1908 Cadillac Model M; 1908 Cadillac Model T; 1923-1925 Chevy Superior
  • 30x3.5: 1909-1921, 1923-1926 Ford Model T
  • 30X3 1/2: 1903 Studebaker Model A; 1904 Studebaker Model C; 1906 Oldsmobile Model L

Excelsior 79600 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #79600
BrandExcelsior
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallBlackwall
Tire Size30x3-1/2
Tire Diameter31.50"
Rim Width Range2.02"
GENERAL
NotesOE Size: 30X3.5; 30x3.5; 30X3 1/2
GTIN Code00842199109658
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range31.00 - 31.99"
Section Width4.00"
Tread Width2.8"
Tubeless TireNo
LI & SI76M
Tread Ply Quantity4 Ply Nylon
Run-Flat TechnologyNo
Tube RequiredYes
Speed RatingM

Questions & Answers

Fitment

      Customer Impersonation Script