Product Summary

  • The 440-23 Excelsior bias ply blackwall tire features authentic crisscrossed ply construction for strength and period-correct performance
  • Excelsior bias ply tires offer hard-to-find sizes and styles for a wide variety of American and European classic cars
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds
See more details

Key Specs

MFG. Part #79597
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallBlackwall
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Excelsior 79597 Details

The Excelsior Bias Ply 4.40-23 is a bias ply tire in blackwall. It requires a tube and carries a 72P load/speed rating. Mounted (2.50 in rim width), it measures about 31.89 in tall and 4.40 in wide.

Authentic Excelsior tire in the 440-23 size.

Features:

  • The 440-23 Excelsior bias ply blackwall tire features authentic crisscrossed ply construction for strength and period-correct performance. Its classic blackwall design delivers timeless style for vintage cars, hot rods, and restorations.
  • Excelsior bias ply tires offer hard-to-find sizes and styles for a wide variety of American and European classic cars. This size selection includes fitments for metric rims, and other unique European sizes.
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern, depending on how many ply layers are used.
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement.
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds.
  • Coker Tire offers a huge variety of bias ply tires for many applications.

Specifications:

  • Size: 4.40-23
  • Construction: Bias Ply
  • Sidewall: Blackwall
  • Overall Diameter: 31.89 in
  • Section Width: 4.40 in
  • Tread Width: 3.30 in
  • Rim Width Range: 2.50 in
  • Load/Speed Index: 72P
  • Tube: Tube type

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Brand:

Excelsior Bias Ply tires offer hard-to-find sizes and styles for a wide variety of American and European classic cars. This size selection includes fitments for metric rims, and other unique European sizes.

Excelsior 79597 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #79597
BrandExcelsior
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallBlackwall
Wheel Diameter23 Inch
Tire Size4.40-23
Tire Diameter31.89"
Rim Width Range2.50"
GENERAL
GTIN Code00842199112870
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range31.00 - 31.99"
Section Width4.40"
Tread Width3.3"
Tubeless TireNo
LI & SI72P
Tread Ply Quantity4 Ply Nylon
Run-Flat TechnologyNo
Tube RequiredYes
Speed RatingP

Questions & Answers

Customer Impersonation Script