Product Summary

  • Excelsior Stahl Sport Radials combine bias-look styling with radial construction, delivering improved performance and reliability with DOT and ECE approvals for vintage racers and hot rods
  • The Excelsior Stahl Sport radial tire for 1920-50’s cars and trucks.Proper bias ply profile with the smooth ride of a modern radial tire
  • This means the tire has the appearance and the sizing profiles of a vintage bias ply tire, with modern radial internal construction
See more details

Key Specs

MFG. Part #741771
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionRadial
Tire SidewallBlackwall
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Excelsior 741771 Details

The Excelsior Stahl Sport Radial 550R19 is a radial tire in blackwall. It requires a tube, carries a 88S load/speed rating and is rated for up to 1,235 lbs at 35 psi. Mounted on a 19 in wheel (4.00 - 5.00 in rim width), it measures about 30.10 in tall and 5.10 in wide. Listed applications include 1930-1931 DeSoto Model CF, 1930-1931 Peerless Standard 8 and 1929-1930 Roosevelt Eight, plus 23 more. It is DOT approved for street use.

The world's first line of radial tires offered in sizes and styles to replace popular bias ply profiles. The Stahl Sport Radial from Excelsior Tire is inspired by vintage competition tires and is equally at home on vintage racers as it is on hot rods. This tire has also become very popular on deuce coupes, Model A hot rods and roadsters. Excelsior Tires are made in the USA and DOT/ECE (European Community) approved. Please note that dimensions listed tread width, section width and overall diameter are non-scientific and based on an inflated tire, mounted on a wheel. Dimensions may vary due to rim width and inflation pressure.

Features:

  • Excelsior Stahl Sport Radials combine bias-look styling with radial construction, delivering improved performance and reliability with DOT and ECE approvals for vintage racers and hot rods.
  • The Excelsior Stahl Sport radial tire for 1920-50’s cars and trucks.Proper bias ply profile with the smooth ride of a modern radial tire. Available in more than a dozen sizes, this tire is a favorite among restorers and hot rodders.
  • This means the tire has the appearance and the sizing profiles of a vintage bias ply tire, with modern radial internal construction.

Specifications:

  • Size: 550R19
  • Construction: Radial
  • Sidewall: Blackwall
  • Overall Diameter: 30.10 in
  • Section Width: 5.10 in
  • Tread Width: 4.00 in
  • Wheel Diameter: 19 in
  • Rim Width Range: 4.00 - 5.00 in
  • Load/Speed Index: 88S
  • Max Load: 1,235 lbs
  • Max Inflation: 35 psi
  • Tread Depth: 12/32 in
  • Tube: Tube type
  • DOT Approved: Yes

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Brand:

Meticulously designed tires for collectors who demand authentic detail in a reliable tire for their project.

Excelsior 741771 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #741771
BrandExcelsior
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionRadial
Tire SidewallBlackwall
Wheel Diameter19 Inch
Tire Size550R19
Tire Diameter30.10"
Rim Width Range4.00 - 5.00"
Load Capacity1235 lbs.
DOT-ApprovedYes
GENERAL
GTIN Code00842199101829
NotesOE Size: 550-19, 525/550-19
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range30.00 - 30.99"
Section Width5.10"
Tread Width4"
Maximum PSI35 lbs
Tubeless TireNo
LI & SI88S
Tread Ply Quantity6 Ply Poly/steel
Tread Depth12/32 in.
Run-Flat TechnologyNo
Severe Snow RatedNo
Tube RequiredYes
Speed RatingS

Questions & Answers

Fitment

                                                  Customer Impersonation Script