Product Summary

  • Excelsior tires feature authentic European styling, durable nylon cord construction, and vintage tread designs, delivering reliable performance and period-correct looks for antique restorations
  • Excelsior bias ply tires offer hard-to-find sizes and styles for a wide variety of American and European classic cars
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds
See more details

Key Specs

MFG. Part #71360
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallBlackwall
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Excelsior 71360 Details

The Excelsior Bias Ply 4.50-18 is a bias ply tire in blackwall. It requires a tube and carries a 69P load/speed rating. Mounted on an 18 in wheel (2.50 - 3.00 in rim width), it measures about 27.25 in tall and 4.12 in wide.

Excelsior Tires offer beautiful European styling and design in an extensive range of beaded edge and straight side wall sizes. Excelsior tires feature durable nylon cord construction. These tires feature authentic antique tire tread designs and sidewall markings and are an excellent choice for antique restorations. Please note that dimensions listed tread width, section width and overall diameter are non-scientific and based on an inflated tire, mounted on a wheel. Dimensions may vary due to rim width and inflation pressure.

Features:

  • Excelsior tires feature authentic European styling, durable nylon cord construction, and vintage tread designs, delivering reliable performance and period-correct looks for antique restorations.
  • Excelsior bias ply tires offer hard-to-find sizes and styles for a wide variety of American and European classic cars. This size selection includes fitments for metric rims, and other unique European sizes.
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern, depending on how many ply layers are used.
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement.
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds.
  • Coker Tire offers a huge variety of bias ply tires for many applications.

Specifications:

  • Size: 4.50-18
  • Construction: Bias Ply
  • Sidewall: Blackwall
  • Overall Diameter: 27.25 in
  • Section Width: 4.12 in
  • Tread Width: 3.50 in
  • Wheel Diameter: 18 in
  • Rim Width Range: 2.50 - 3.00 in
  • Load/Speed Index: 69P
  • Tube: Tube type

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Brand:

Excelsior Bias Ply tires offer hard-to-find sizes and styles for a wide variety of American and European classic cars. This size selection includes fitments for metric rims, and other unique European sizes.

Excelsior 71360 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #71360
BrandExcelsior
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallBlackwall
Wheel Diameter18 Inch
Tire Size4.50-18
Tire Diameter27.25"
Rim Width Range2.50 - 3.00"
GENERAL
GTIN Code00842199112818
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range27.00 - 27.99"
Section Width4.12"
Tread Width3.5"
Tubeless TireNo
LI & SI69P
Run-Flat TechnologyNo
Tube RequiredYes

Questions & Answers

Customer Impersonation Script