Product Summary

  • Excelsior tires feature authentic European styling, durable nylon cord construction, and vintage tread designs, delivering reliable performance and period-correct looks for antique restorations
  • Excelsior bias ply tires offer hard-to-find sizes and styles for a wide variety of American and European classic cars
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds
See more details

Key Specs

MFG. Part #63650
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallBlackwall
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Excelsior 63650 Details

The Excelsior Bias Ply 5.00/5.25-16 is a bias ply tire in blackwall. It requires a tube and carries a 74P load/speed rating. Mounted on a 16 in wheel (3.00 - 3.25 in rim width), it measures about 26.00 in tall and 4.12 in wide. Listed applications include 1955-1959 Morgan 4/4 Series II, 1955-1958 Bristol 405 and 1950-1953 Jowett Javelin, plus 6 more.

Excelsior Tires offer beautiful European styling and design in an extensive range of beaded edge and straight side wall sizes. Excelsior tires feature durable nylon cord construction. These tires feature authentic antique tire tread designs and sidewall markings and are an excellent choice for antique restorations. Please note that dimensions listed tread width, section width and overall diameter are non-scientific and based on an inflated tire, mounted on a wheel. Dimensions may vary due to rim width and inflation pressure.

Features:

  • Excelsior tires feature authentic European styling, durable nylon cord construction, and vintage tread designs, delivering reliable performance and period-correct looks for antique restorations.
  • Excelsior bias ply tires offer hard-to-find sizes and styles for a wide variety of American and European classic cars. This size selection includes fitments for metric rims, and other unique European sizes.
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern, depending on how many ply layers are used.
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement.
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds.
  • Coker Tire offers a huge variety of bias ply tires for many applications.

Specifications:

  • Size: 5.00/5.25-16
  • Construction: Bias Ply
  • Sidewall: Blackwall
  • Overall Diameter: 26.00 in
  • Section Width: 4.12 in
  • Tread Width: 3.62 in
  • Wheel Diameter: 16 in
  • Rim Width Range: 3.00 - 3.25 in
  • Load/Speed Index: 74P
  • Tube: Tube type

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Brand:

Excelsior Bias Ply tires offer hard-to-find sizes and styles for a wide variety of American and European classic cars. This size selection includes fitments for metric rims, and other unique European sizes.

Excelsior 63650 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #63650
BrandExcelsior
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallBlackwall
Wheel Diameter16 Inch
Tire Size5.00/5.25-16
Tire Diameter26.00"
Rim Width Range3.00 - 3.25"
GENERAL
NotesOE Size: 500/525-16, 525-16, 500-16
GTIN Code00842199112566
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range26.00 - 26.99"
Section Width4.12"
Tread Width3.62"
Tubeless TireNo
LI & SI74P
Tread Ply Quantity4 Ply Nylon
Run-Flat TechnologyNo
Tube RequiredYes
Speed RatingP

Questions & Answers

Fitment

                    Customer Impersonation Script