Product Summary

  • Excelsior tires feature authentic European styling, durable nylon cord construction, and vintage tread designs, delivering reliable performance and period-correct looks for antique restorations
  • Excelsior bias ply tires offer hard-to-find sizes and styles for a wide variety of American and European classic cars
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds
See more details

Key Specs

MFG. Part #568799
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallBlackwall
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Excelsior 568799 Details

The Excelsior Bias Ply 6.70-15 is a bias ply tire in blackwall. It requires a tube and carries a 82P load/speed rating. Mounted on a 15 in wheel (4.50 - 5.00 in rim width), it measures about 27.60 in tall and 7.00 in wide. Listed applications include 1953-1964 Chevy Corvette, 1947-1957 Studebaker Commander and 1958-1967 Peugeot 403, plus 59 more.

Excelsior Tires offer beautiful European styling and design in an extensive range of beaded edge and straight side wall sizes. Excelsior tires feature durable nylon cord construction. These tires feature authentic antique tire tread designs and sidewall markings and are an excellent choice for antique restorations.

Features:

  • Excelsior tires feature authentic European styling, durable nylon cord construction, and vintage tread designs, delivering reliable performance and period-correct looks for antique restorations.
  • Excelsior bias ply tires offer hard-to-find sizes and styles for a wide variety of American and European classic cars. This size selection includes fitments for metric rims, and other unique European sizes.
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern, depending on how many ply layers are used.
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement.
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds.
  • Coker Tire offers a huge variety of bias ply tires for many applications.

Specifications:

  • Size: 6.70-15
  • Construction: Bias Ply
  • Sidewall: Blackwall
  • Overall Diameter: 27.60 in
  • Section Width: 7.00 in
  • Tread Width: 4.75 in
  • Wheel Diameter: 15 in
  • Rim Width Range: 4.50 - 5.00 in
  • Load/Speed Index: 82P
  • Tube: Tube type

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Brand:

Excelsior Bias Ply tires offer hard-to-find sizes and styles for a wide variety of American and European classic cars. This size selection includes fitments for metric rims, and other unique European sizes.

Vehicle Fitment Notes:

  • OE Size: 670-15: 1946-1947 Chrysler Windsor Series; 1946-1947 Hudson Commodore Series; 1946-1947 Nash Ambassador; 1946 Pontiac Streamliner; 1946 Pontiac Torpedo; 1947-1948 Dodge Deluxe; 1947-1949, 1955-1957 Studebaker Commander; 1947, 1950-1952 Willys Station Wagon; 1948 Chevy Fleetmaster; 1948 Dodge Custom; 1949-1951 Ford Custom; 1949 Plymouth Deluxe; 1949 Plymouth Special Deluxe; 1949-1950, 1952 Plymouth Suburban; 1951, 1953 Plymouth Cambridge; 1951, 1953 Plymouth Cranbrook; 1952-1955 Borgward Hansa 2400; 1952 Dodge Wayfarer; 1952 Ford Crestline; 1952-1956 Ford Customline; 1952-1955 Mercedes-Benz 300S; 1952-1956 Nash Statesman; 1952 Willys 4-73 Sedan Delivery; 1953, 1956 Ford Mainline; 1954 Chevy 1500; 1954-1956 Dodge Coronet; 1954 Dodge Meadowbrook; 1954-1956 Hudson Wasp; 1954-1962 Mercedes-Benz 300SL; 1954-1955 Studebaker Champion; 1955 Chevy Bel Air; 1955-1956 Ford Thunderbird; 1955 Kaiser Manhattan; 1956 Ford Fairlane; 1956-1957 Mercedes-Benz 300SC; 1956 Studebaker Power Hawk; 1956-1957 Studebaker President; 1958-1967 Peugeot 403; 1959-1963 Alvis TD21; 1959-1961 Facel Vega HK500; 1959-1963 Studebaker Lark; 1959 Studebaker Silver Hawk; 1960-1962 Fairthorpe Zeta Super Sports; 1960-1962 Ferrari 400 Superamerica; 1962-1963 BMW 3200; 1962-1964 Studebaker Hawk; 1963 AC Greyhound; 1963-1964 Chevy Corvette; 1963-1970 Peugeot 404; 1963-1964 Studebaker Avanti; 1964-1965 BMW 3200CS; 1964-1969 Nissan Patrol; 1966 AC Shelby Cobra; 1968 Bristol 410; 1973-1974 Chevy G20 Van
  • OE Size: 670H15: 1962, 1965-1967 Humber Super Snipe; 1963 Aston Martin DB4; 1963-1966 Jensen C-V8; 1964-1965 Aston Martin DB5; 1967-1969 Bristol 410; 1967-1969 Jensen Interceptor; 1969-1974 Bristol 411
  • 670-15 or 205/75R15: 1953-1962 Chevy Corvette
  • OE Size: 670-15; 15 Inch Tire Option: 1964 Oldsmobile F85
  • OE Size: 670-15; 2/3 Seat: 1959-1962 Studebaker Lark

Excelsior 568799 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #568799
BrandExcelsior
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallBlackwall
Wheel Diameter15 Inch
Tire Size6.70-15
Tire Diameter27.60"
Rim Width Range4.50 - 5.00"
GENERAL
GTIN Code00842199112733
NotesOE Size: 670-15, 670H15; 670-15 or 205/75R15; 15 Inch Tire Option; 2/3 Seat
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range27.00 - 27.99"
Section Width7.00"
Tread Width4.75"
Tubeless TireNo
LI & SI82P
Tread Ply Quantity6 Ply Nylon
Run-Flat TechnologyNo
Tube RequiredYes
Speed RatingP

Questions & Answers

Fitment

                                                                                                                          Customer Impersonation Script