Product Summary

  • Excelsior tires feature authentic European styling, durable nylon cord construction, and vintage tread designs, delivering reliable performance and period-correct looks for antique restorations
  • Excelsior bias ply tires offer hard-to-find sizes and styles for a wide variety of American and European classic cars
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds
See more details

Key Specs

MFG. Part #566042
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallBlackwall
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Excelsior 566042 Details

The Excelsior Bias Ply 6.40-15 is a bias ply tire in blackwall. It requires a tube and carries a 78P load/speed rating. Mounted on a 15 in wheel (4.50 - 5.00 in rim width), it measures about 26.80 in tall and 6.75 in wide. Listed applications include 1949-1958 Studebaker Champion, 1956-1964 Humber Hawk and 1955-1961 Austin Westminster, plus 37 more.

Excelsior Tires offer beautiful European styling and design in an extensive range of beaded edge and straight side wall sizes. Excelsior tires feature durable nylon cord construction. These tires feature authentic antique tire tread designs and sidewall markings and are an excellent choice for antique restorations.

Features:

  • Excelsior tires feature authentic European styling, durable nylon cord construction, and vintage tread designs, delivering reliable performance and period-correct looks for antique restorations.
  • Excelsior bias ply tires offer hard-to-find sizes and styles for a wide variety of American and European classic cars. This size selection includes fitments for metric rims, and other unique European sizes.
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern, depending on how many ply layers are used.
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement.
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds.
  • Coker Tire offers a huge variety of bias ply tires for many applications.

Specifications:

  • Size: 6.40-15
  • Construction: Bias Ply
  • Sidewall: Blackwall
  • Overall Diameter: 26.80 in
  • Section Width: 6.75 in
  • Tread Width: 4.70 in
  • Wheel Diameter: 15 in
  • Rim Width Range: 4.50 - 5.00 in
  • Load/Speed Index: 78P
  • Tube: Tube type

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Brand:

Excelsior Bias Ply tires offer hard-to-find sizes and styles for a wide variety of American and European classic cars. This size selection includes fitments for metric rims, and other unique European sizes.

Vehicle Fitment Notes:

  • OE Size: 640H15: 1961-1964 Jaguar Mark 2; 1962-1964 Jaguar Mark X; 1962 Jensen 541S; 1962-1963 Standard Vanguard; 1963 AC Aceca; 1963 AC Greyhound; 1965-1969 Daimler 250
  • OE Size: 640-15: 1949-1950 Mercedes-Benz 170 S; 1949 Plymouth Deluxe; 1949 Plymouth Special Deluxe; 1949-1951 Plymouth Suburban; 1949-1958 Studebaker Champion; 1950-1951 Nash Statesman; 1951-1955 Mercedes-Benz 220; 1951-1953 Opel Kapitan; 1952-1955 Borgward Hansa 1800; 1952-1953 Nash Nash-Healey; 1952-1956 Nash Rambler; 1953 Ferrari 212; 1953 Ferrari 342 America; 1955-1956 Austin A90; 1955-1957, 1960-1961 Austin Westminster; 1955-1958 BMW 501; 1955-1958 BMW 502; 1955 Willys Bermuda; 1956-1957 Armstrong-Siddeley Sapphire; 1956-1960 BMW 503; 1956-1964 Humber Hawk; 1956 Studebaker Flight Hawk; 1958-1959 Jaguar Mark 1; 1958-1960 Jensen 541R; 1958 Toyota Crown; 1959-1963 Alvis TD21; 1960-1966 Jaguar Mark 2; 1961 Jensen 541S; 1962-1963 BMW 2600; 1962-1964 Jaguar Mark X; 1962-1968 Jaguar XKE; 1962 Standard Vanguard; 1962-1968 Volvo 122; 1966 AC Shelby Cobra; 1967 Daimler Sovereign; 1967-1968 Jaguar 340; 1967-1968 Jaguar 420

Excelsior 566042 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #566042
BrandExcelsior
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallBlackwall
Wheel Diameter15 Inch
Tire Size6.40-15
Tire Diameter26.80"
Rim Width Range4.50 - 5.00"
GENERAL
NotesOE Size: 640H15, 640-15
GTIN Code00842199112535
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range26.00 - 26.99"
Section Width6.75"
Tread Width4.7"
Tubeless TireNo
LI & SI78P
Tread Ply Quantity6 Ply Nylon
Run-Flat TechnologyNo
Tube RequiredYes
Speed RatingP

Questions & Answers

Fitment

                                                                          Customer Impersonation Script