Product Summary

  • Excelsior tires feature authentic European styling, durable nylon cord construction, and vintage tread designs, delivering reliable performance and period-correct looks for antique restorations
  • Excelsior bias ply tires offer hard-to-find sizes and styles for a wide variety of American and European classic cars
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds
See more details

Key Specs

MFG. Part #556642
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallBlackwall
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Excelsior 556642 Details

The Excelsior Bias Ply 5.50-15 is a bias ply tire in blackwall. It is tubeless and carries a 72P load/speed rating. Mounted on a 15 in wheel (3.00 - 3.50 in rim width), it measures about 25.87 in tall and 5.25 in wide. Listed applications include 1953-1958 Morris Oxford, 1960-1962 Hillman Minx and 1953-1954 Simca Aronde, plus 6 more.

Excelsior Tires offer beautiful European styling and design in an extensive range of beaded edge and straight side wall sizes. Excelsior tires feature durable nylon cord construction. These tires feature authentic antique tire tread designs and sidewall markings and are an excellent choice for antique restorations.

Features:

  • Excelsior tires feature authentic European styling, durable nylon cord construction, and vintage tread designs, delivering reliable performance and period-correct looks for antique restorations.
  • Excelsior bias ply tires offer hard-to-find sizes and styles for a wide variety of American and European classic cars. This size selection includes fitments for metric rims, and other unique European sizes.
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern, depending on how many ply layers are used.
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement.
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds.
  • Coker Tire offers a huge variety of bias ply tires for many applications.

Specifications:

  • Size: 5.50-15
  • Construction: Bias Ply
  • Sidewall: Blackwall
  • Overall Diameter: 25.87 in
  • Section Width: 5.25 in
  • Tread Width: 4.25 in
  • Wheel Diameter: 15 in
  • Rim Width Range: 3.00 - 3.50 in
  • Load/Speed Index: 72P
  • Tube: Tubeless

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Brand:

Excelsior Bias Ply tires offer hard-to-find sizes and styles for a wide variety of American and European classic cars. This size selection includes fitments for metric rims, and other unique European sizes.

Vehicle Fitment Notes:

  • OE Size: 550-15: 1942 Willys 442; 1947-1948 Studebaker Champion; 1949 Morris Oxford MO; 1953 Allard Palm Beach; 1953-1958 Morris Oxford; 1953-1954 Simca Aronde; 1953 Triumph Mayflower; 1955 Austin Healey 100; 1960-1962 Hillman Minx

Excelsior 556642 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #556642
BrandExcelsior
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallBlackwall
Wheel Diameter15 Inch
Tire Size5.50-15
Tire Diameter25.87"
Rim Width Range3.00 - 3.50"
GENERAL
GTIN Code00842199112528
NotesOE Size: 550-15
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range25.00 - 25.99"
Section Width5.25"
Tread Width4.25"
Tubeless TireYes
LI & SI72P
Tread Ply Quantity4 Ply Nylon
Run-Flat TechnologyNo
Tube RequiredNo
Speed RatingP

Questions & Answers

Fitment

                  Customer Impersonation Script