Product Summary

  • Excelsior tires feature authentic European styling, durable nylon cord construction, and vintage tread designs, delivering reliable performance and period-correct looks for antique restorations
  • Excelsior bias ply tires offer hard-to-find sizes and styles for a wide variety of American and European classic cars
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds
See more details

Key Specs

MFG. Part #506642
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallWhitewall
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Excelsior 506642 Details

The Excelsior Bias Ply 4.40-10 is a bias ply tire with a 1-1/2in whitewall sidewall. It carries a 68L load/speed rating. Mounted on a 10 in wheel (3.00 in rim width), it measures about 17.75 in tall and 4.00 in wide.

Excelsior Tires offer beautiful European styling and design in an extensive range of beaded edge and straight side wall sizes. Excelsior tires feature durable nylon cord construction. These tires feature authentic antique tire tread designs and sidewall markings and are an excellent choice for antique restorations.

Features:

  • Excelsior tires feature authentic European styling, durable nylon cord construction, and vintage tread designs, delivering reliable performance and period-correct looks for antique restorations.
  • Excelsior bias ply tires offer hard-to-find sizes and styles for a wide variety of American and European classic cars. This size selection includes fitments for metric rims, and other unique European sizes.
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern, depending on how many ply layers are used.
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement.
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds.
  • Coker Tire offers a huge variety of bias ply tires for many applications.
  • Bright white rubber is added directly to the tire sidewall during initial construction of the carcass, resulting in a truly integrated, high-quality product after vulcanization.t after vulcanization.

Specifications:

  • Size: 4.40-10
  • Construction: Bias Ply
  • Sidewall: 1-1/2in Whitewall
  • Overall Diameter: 17.75 in
  • Section Width: 4.00 in
  • Tread Width: 3.00 in
  • Wheel Diameter: 10 in
  • Rim Width Range: 3.00 in
  • Load/Speed Index: 68L
  • Tread Depth: 12/32 in

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Brand:

Excelsior Bias Ply tires offer hard-to-find sizes and styles for a wide variety of American and European classic cars. This size selection includes fitments for metric rims, and other unique European sizes.

Excelsior 506642 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #506642
BrandExcelsior
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallWhitewall
Wheel Diameter10 Inch
Tire Size4.40-10
Tire Diameter17.75"
Rim Width Range3.00"
GENERAL
GTIN Code00842199101683
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Section Width4.00"
Tread Width3"
LI & SI68L
Whitewall Width1.5"
Tread Depth12/32 in.
Run-Flat TechnologyNo

Questions & Answers

Customer Impersonation Script