Product Summary

  • Coker Classic whitewall tires are a top choice for hot rods and classics
  • Designed for classic cars and trucks, as well as hot rods and customs. This product line fits many classic makes and models
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds
See more details

Key Specs

MFG. Part #62855
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallWhitewall
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

Coker Tire 62855 Details

The Coker Tire Classic Bias Ply H78-15 is a bias ply tire with a 3in whitewall sidewall. It is rated for up to 1,770 lbs. Mounted on a 15 in wheel (5.50 - 7.00 in rim width), it measures about 28.36 in tall and 8.55 in wide. Listed applications include 1971-1979 Chevy C10 Suburban, 1970-1978 Dodge Monaco and 1970-1978 Plymouth Fury, plus 56 more.

Classic whitewall tires have been a top choice for hot rods, classics and customs for decades. Coker wide white wall tires feature genuine whitewall construction and authentic deluxe tread designs. These Coker Classic bias ply wide whitewalls are made in the USA. DOT and ECE (European Union) approved. Please note that dimensions listed tread width, section width and overall diameter are non-scientific and based on an inflated tire, mounted on a wheel. Dimensions may vary due to rim width and inflation pressure.

Features:

  • Coker Classic whitewall tires are a top choice for hot rods and classics. Featuring genuine whitewall construction and authentic tread designs, these USA-made bias-ply tires are DOT/ECE approved.
  • Designed for classic cars and trucks, as well as hot rods and customs. This product line fits many classic makes and models.
  • Bias ply tires feature ply cords that run at a 45 degree angle to the bead, and overlap in a crisscross pattern, depending on how many ply layers are used.
  • This creates a strong tire, but bias ply tires have a tendency to follow breaks or ruts in the pavement.
  • Bias ply tires are the most authentic choice for classic car restorations and traditional hot rod builds.
  • Coker Tire offers a huge variety of bias ply tires for many applications.
  • Bright white rubber is added directly to the tire sidewall during initial construction of the carcass, resulting in a truly integrated, high-quality product after vulcanization.t after vulcanization.

Specifications:

  • Size: H78-15
  • Construction: Bias Ply
  • Sidewall: 3in Whitewall
  • Overall Diameter: 28.36 in
  • Section Width: 8.55 in
  • Tread Width: 5.74 in
  • Wheel Diameter: 15 in
  • Rim Width Range: 5.50 - 7.00 in
  • Max Load: 1,770 lbs

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Brand:

Coker Classic Bias Ply tires are designed for classic cars and trucks, as well as hot rods and customs.

Warranty Information

Tire Warranty

We want you to be pleased with your purchase! Our tires are guaranteed to be free from defects in workmanship and materials for the life of the tread. Adjustment is made on a prorated basis (you pay for tread wear used). We are not responsible for tire and tube failure due to improper mounting, mechanical failure or improper alignment of the vehicle. Coker Tire does not offer any guarantee of fitment for any particular purpose and limits its liability to the purchase price of the item. All tires and tubes should be installed by properly trained individuals. Dimensions for tires listed are not scientifically measured and may vary depending on rim widths and inflation. Warranty returns also require an RMA number.

Coker Tire 62855 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #62855
BrandCoker Tire
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionBias Ply
Tire SidewallWhitewall
Wheel Diameter15 Inch
Tire SizeH78-15
Tire Diameter28.36"
Rim Width Range5.50 - 7.00"
Load Capacity1770 lbs.
GENERAL
GTIN Code00842199104608
NotesOE Size: H78-15; 2WD; Non Air; With Air; Non-Air; With Air and Big Engine
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range28.00 - 28.99"
Section Width8.55"
Tread Width5.74"
Whitewall Width3"
Tread Ply Quantity4 Ply Poly
Run-Flat TechnologyNo

Questions & Answers

Fitment

                                                                                                                        Customer Impersonation Script