Product Summary

  • American Classic Model A+ 440/450R21 radials feature a bias-look design, smooth white sidewall, and steel-belted construction. Delivering modern ride quality, improved handling, and authentic vintage styling
  • Bright white rubber is added directly to the tire sidewall during initial construction of the carcass, resulting in a truly integrated, high-quality product after vulcanization.t after vulcanization
  • This innovative product line produces a tire that looks like a vintage bias ply tire but performs like a modern radial tire
  • This means the tire has the appearance and the sizing profiles of a vintage bias ply tire, with modern radial internal construction
See more details

Key Specs

MFG. Part #700327
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionRadial
Tire SidewallWhitewall
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

American Classic 700327 Details

The American Classic Bias Look Radial 440/450R21 is a radial tire with a 2-1/2in whitewall sidewall. It requires a tube and is rated for up to 800 lbs at 35 psi. Mounted on a 21 in wheel (2.50 - 3.50 in rim width), it measures about 31.70 in tall and 4.50 in wide. Listed applications include 1925-1926 Chevy Superior, 1928-1929 Ford Model A and 1926-1927 Ford Model T, plus 2 more. It is DOT approved for street use.

Designed to fit 1928 and 1929 Ford Model A cars and trucks, as well as other late 1920's vehicles, the new American Classic Model A+ Bias Look Radial offers the vintage look of a bias ply tire with the ride quality and safety of a modern radial tire. The steel belted radial is made in the USA, and offers the authentic look of a smooth white sidewall.

Features:

  • American Classic Model A+ 440/450R21 radials feature a bias-look design, smooth white sidewall, and steel-belted construction. Delivering modern ride quality, improved handling, and authentic vintage styling.
  • Bright white rubber is added directly to the tire sidewall during initial construction of the carcass, resulting in a truly integrated, high-quality product after vulcanization.t after vulcanization.
  • This innovative product line produces a tire that looks like a vintage bias ply tire but performs like a modern radial tire.
  • This means the tire has the appearance and the sizing profiles of a vintage bias ply tire, with modern radial internal construction.

Specifications:

  • Size: 440/450R21
  • Construction: Radial
  • Sidewall: 2-1/2in Whitewall
  • Overall Diameter: 31.70 in
  • Section Width: 4.50 in
  • Tread Width: 3.50 in
  • Wheel Diameter: 21 in
  • Rim Width Range: 2.50 - 3.50 in
  • Max Load: 800 lbs
  • Max Inflation: 35 psi
  • Tread Depth: 12/32 in
  • Tube: Tube type
  • DOT Approved: Yes

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Brand:

American Classic Bias Look Tires are manufactured in authentic sizing for popular fifties and sixties automobiles. The feature authentic period correct sidewall and tread designs, built using great performing radial construction.

American Classic 700327 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #700327
BrandAmerican Classic
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionRadial
Tire SidewallWhitewall
Wheel Diameter21 Inch
Tire Size440/450R21
Tire Diameter31.70"
Rim Width Range2.50 - 3.50"
Load Capacity800 lbs.
DOT-ApprovedYes
GENERAL
GTIN Code00842199106800
NotesOE Size: 440/450-21, 450-21
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range31.00 - 31.99"
Section Width4.50"
Tread Width3.5"
Maximum PSI35 lbs
Tubeless TireNo
Whitewall Width2.5"
Tread Ply QuantityPoly/steel
Tread Depth12/32 in.
Run-Flat TechnologyNo
Severe Snow RatedNo
Tube RequiredYes

Questions & Answers

Fitment

            Customer Impersonation Script