Product Summary

  • Bright white rubber is added directly to the tire sidewall during initial construction of the carcass, resulting in a truly integrated, high-quality product after vulcanization.t after vulcanization
  • This innovative product line produces a tire that looks like a vintage bias ply tire but performs like a modern radial tire
  • This means the tire has the appearance and the sizing profiles of a vintage bias ply tire, with modern radial internal construction
See more details

Key Specs

MFG. Part #700319
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionRadial
Tire SidewallWhitewall
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

American Classic 700319 Details

The American Classic Bias Look Radial 800R14 is a bias-look radial tire with a 1in whitewall sidewall. It is tubeless, carries a 97S load/speed rating and is rated for up to 1,620 lbs at 35 psi. Mounted on a 14 in wheel (5.00 - 6.00 in rim width), it measures about 27.59 in tall and 7.70 in wide. Listed applications include 1958-1963 Ford Thunderbird, 1959-1963 Mercury Monterey and 1961-1964 Oldsmobile Super 88, plus 23 more. It is DOT approved for street use.

These tires feature the narrow tread profile, piecrust shoulder and original style sizing for classic cars. The modern radial construction offers excellent ride quality, handling, tread life and safety, compared to bias ply tires.

Features:

  • The American Classic Bias Look Radials now include narrow whitewalls for ’60s cars. They feature pie crust shoulders and vintage sizing, with modern radial construction for improved ride quality, handling, safety, and tread life.
  • Bright white rubber is added directly to the tire sidewall during initial construction of the carcass, resulting in a truly integrated, high-quality product after vulcanization.t after vulcanization.
  • This innovative product line produces a tire that looks like a vintage bias ply tire but performs like a modern radial tire.
  • This means the tire has the appearance and the sizing profiles of a vintage bias ply tire, with modern radial internal construction.

Specifications:

  • Size: 800R14
  • Construction: Bias-Look Radial
  • Sidewall: 1in Whitewall
  • Overall Diameter: 27.59 in
  • Section Width: 7.70 in
  • Tread Width: 5.90 in
  • Wheel Diameter: 14 in
  • Rim Width Range: 5.00 - 6.00 in
  • Load/Speed Index: 97S
  • Max Load: 1,620 lbs
  • Max Inflation: 35 psi
  • Tread Depth: 12/32 in
  • Tube: Tubeless
  • DOT Approved: Yes

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Brand:

American Classic Bias Look Tires are manufactured in authentic sizing for popular fifties and sixties automobiles. The feature authentic period correct sidewall and tread designs, built using great performing radial construction.

American Classic 700319 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #700319
BrandAmerican Classic
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionRadial
Tire SidewallWhitewall
Wheel Diameter14 Inch
Tire Size800R14
Tire Diameter27.59"
Rim Width Range5.00 - 6.00"
Load Capacity1620 lbs.
DOT-ApprovedYes
GENERAL
GTIN Code00842199106831
NotesOE Size: 800-14, 800-14 C; 2/3 Seat; Air Condition; Use Option With Air; With Air; 9 Passenger
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range27.00 - 27.99"
Section Width7.70"
Tread Width5.9"
Maximum PSI35 lbs
Tubeless TireYes
LI & SI97S
Whitewall Width1"
Tread Ply QuantityPoly/steel
Tread Depth12/32 in.
Run-Flat TechnologyNo
Severe Snow RatedNo
Tube RequiredNo
Speed RatingS

Questions & Answers

Fitment

                                                      Customer Impersonation Script