Product Summary

  • The American Classic redline radial tire features a 3/8-inch integrated redline and asymmetrical tread for strong traction
  • This product line features low profile sizing and an asymmetrical tread for modern applications, but is available in whitewall, redline and gold line for a classic look
  • P235/55R17 radial tire with redline sidewall, tubeless
  • Load/speed index 98H; max load 1,635 lbs at 35 psi max inflation
  • Approx. 27.17 in overall diameter, 9.65 in section width, 6.70 in tread width
See more details

Key Specs

MFG. Part #6880831
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionRadial
Tire SidewallRedline
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

American Classic 6880831 Details

The American Classic Asymmetrical Tread P235/55R17 is a radial tire with a redline sidewall. It is tubeless, carries a 98H load/speed rating and is rated for up to 1,635 lbs at 35 psi. Mounted on a 17 in wheel (6.00 - 8.50 in rim width), it measures about 27.17 in tall and 9.65 in wide. Listed applications include 2005-2024 Ford Mustang, 2001-2011 Ford Crown Victoria and 2004-2012 Chevy Impala, plus 26 more. It is DOT approved for street use.

The muscle car era started many trends in the American automotive market, and the Redline tire is one of the very biggest. This modern version of red line tires is perfect for your muscle car resto-mod, or even a late model performance car. An asymmetrical tread pattern offers great dry and wet traction, while an H speed rating provides reliable performance for many applications. The 3/8-inch raised redline is built into the tire from day one, so it is sure to resist fading or cracking. American Classic Redline Radial tires are made in the U.S.A. and are DOT and ECE (European Community) approved. Please note that dimensions listed tread width, section width and overall diameter are non-scientific and based on an inflated tire, mounted on a wheel. Dimensions may vary due to rim width and inflation pressure.

Features:

  • The American Classic redline radial tire features a 3/8-inch integrated redline and asymmetrical tread for strong traction. With an H speed rating, it delivers modern performance and classic muscle car style.
  • This product line features low profile sizing and an asymmetrical tread for modern applications, but is available in whitewall, redline and gold line for a classic look.

Specifications:

  • Size: P235/55R17
  • Construction: Radial
  • Sidewall: Redline
  • Overall Diameter: 27.17 in
  • Section Width: 9.65 in
  • Tread Width: 6.70 in
  • Wheel Diameter: 17 in
  • Rim Width Range: 6.00 - 8.50 in
  • Load/Speed Index: 98H
  • Max Load: 1,635 lbs
  • Max Inflation: 35 psi
  • Tread Depth: 12/32 in
  • UTQG: 540 BB
  • Tube: Tubeless
  • DOT Approved: Yes

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Brand:

American Classic Asymmetrical Tread Tires provide classic styling, even on modern applications, and that’s where this series of tires excels. This product line features low profile sizing and an asymmetrical tread for modern applications, but is available in whitewall, redline and gold line for a classic look.

American Classic 6880831 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #6880831
BrandAmerican Classic
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionRadial
Tire SidewallRedline
Wheel Diameter17 Inch
Tire SizeP235/55R17
Tire Diameter27.17"
Rim Width Range6.00 - 8.50"
Load Capacity1635 lbs.
DOT-ApprovedYes
GENERAL
GTIN Code00842199100662
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range27.00 - 27.99"
Section Width9.65"
Tread Width6.7"
Maximum PSI35 lbs
Tubeless TireYes
UTQG Tread Wear Rating540 BB
LI & SI98H
Tread Ply QuantityPoly/steel
Tread Depth12/32 in.
Run-Flat TechnologyNo
Severe Snow RatedNo
Tube RequiredNo
Speed RatingH

Questions & Answers

Fitment

                            Customer Impersonation Script