Product Summary

  • The American Classic redline radial tire features a 3/8-inch integrated redline and asymmetrical tread for strong traction
  • This product line features low profile sizing and an asymmetrical tread for modern applications, but is available in whitewall, redline and gold line for a classic look
  • P215/60R15 radial tire with redline sidewall, tubeless
  • Load/speed index 93H; max load 1,411 lbs at 35 psi max inflation
  • Approx. 25.16 in overall diameter, 8.70 in section width, 6.80 in tread width
See more details

Key Specs

MFG. Part #5797658
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionRadial
Tire SidewallRedline
See more specs

Need To Know

Quick and Easy Returns

Return Policy

American Classic 5797658 Details

The American Classic Asymmetrical Tread P215/60R15 is a radial tire with a redline sidewall. It is tubeless, carries a 93H load/speed rating and is rated for up to 1,411 lbs at 35 psi. Mounted on a 15 in wheel (5.50 - 7.50 in rim width), it measures about 25.16 in tall and 8.70 in wide. Listed applications include 1974-1988 Porsche 911, 1997-2003 Chevy Malibu and 1983-1989 Porsche 944, plus 23 more. It is DOT approved for street use.

The muscle car era started many trends in the American automotive market, and the Redline tire is one of the very biggest. This modern version of red line tires is perfect for your muscle car resto-mod, or even a late model performance car. An asymmetrical tread pattern offers great dry and wet traction, while an H speed rating provides reliable performance for many applications. The 3/8-inch raised redline is built into the tire from day one, so it is sure to resist fading or cracking. American Classic Redline 215/60R15 Radial tires are made in the U.S.A. and are DOT and ECE (European Community) approved.

Features:

  • The American Classic redline radial tire features a 3/8-inch integrated redline and asymmetrical tread for strong traction. With an H speed rating, it delivers modern performance and classic muscle car style.
  • This product line features low profile sizing and an asymmetrical tread for modern applications, but is available in whitewall, redline and gold line for a classic look.

Specifications:

  • Size: P215/60R15
  • Construction: Radial
  • Sidewall: Redline
  • Overall Diameter: 25.16 in
  • Section Width: 8.70 in
  • Tread Width: 6.80 in
  • Wheel Diameter: 15 in
  • Rim Width Range: 5.50 - 7.50 in
  • Load/Speed Index: 93H
  • Max Load: 1,411 lbs
  • Max Inflation: 35 psi
  • Tread Depth: 12/32 in
  • UTQG: 540 BB
  • Tube: Tubeless
  • DOT Approved: Yes

Dimensions are approximate and vary with rim width and inflation pressure.

Brand:

American Classic Asymmetrical Tread Tires provide classic styling, even on modern applications, and that’s where this series of tires excels. This product line features low profile sizing and an asymmetrical tread for modern applications, but is available in whitewall, redline and gold line for a classic look.

American Classic 5797658 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #5797658
BrandAmerican Classic
PositionFront or Rear
Tire TypePassenger Car
Tire ConstructionRadial
Tire SidewallRedline
Wheel Diameter15 Inch
Tire SizeP215/60R15
Tire Diameter25.16"
Rim Width Range5.50 - 7.50"
Load Capacity1411 lbs.
DOT-ApprovedYes
GENERAL
GTIN Code00842199100518
NotesOE Size: 215/60VR15, P215/60R15, P215/60HR15, 215/60HR15, 215/60ZR15; 215/60R15 93/94V; With Touring Package; P215/60R15 93H; P215/60R15 93T; With Aluminum Wheels; P215/60R15 93S; Rear Tire
Tire(s) Mounted & BalancedNo
Tire Diameter Range25.00 - 25.99"
Section Width8.70"
Tread Width6.8"
Maximum PSI35 lbs
Tubeless TireYes
UTQG Tread Wear Rating540 BB
LI & SI93H
Tread Ply QuantityPoly/steel
Tread Depth12/32 in.
Run-Flat TechnologyNo
Severe Snow RatedNo
Tube RequiredNo
Speed RatingH

Questions & Answers

Fitment

                              Customer Impersonation Script