Product Summary

3.50" Overall Width, 4.50" Overall Height, 2.00" Depth

  • Discontinued
  • Item is new and in unused condition. This product will no longer be stocked by Speedway Motors
See more details

Key Specs

MFG. Part #6106
Garage Sale TypeDiscontinued
Overall Width3.50"
Overall Height4.50"
Depth2.00"
See more specs

Need To Know

Ineligible for Return

Contains items that cannot be returned

OTB Gear 6106 Details

Beautifully cast aluminum, finned brake scoops. Originally designed for '39 to '48 Ford backing plates - but flexible enough for other applications. These functional pieces of art provide cool air to your brakes and a cool appearance to your car.

You can add a contrasting paint color to the deep textured grooves as shown. You can use 2 per wheel for an even more dramatic and functional look. Installation requires drilling and tapping to your backing plates. These are sold in pairs, one left, one right. The scoops are drilled and tapped for 1/4-20 screws. We provide a drilling template for your backing plates. Made in USA. 

  • Designed for original '39-'48 Ford backing plates
  • Can be modified to fit many applications
  • 4-1/2" high x 3-1/2" wide x 2" deep
  • Drilled and tapped for 1/4 - 20 screws
  • Template provided

OTB Gear 6106 Specifications

KEY SPECS
MFG. Part #6106
BrandOTB Gear
Garage Sale TypeDiscontinued
Overall Width3.50"
Overall Height4.50"
Depth2.00"
Material Thickness.15"
Material TypeAluminum
FinishNatural
GENERAL
Sold in QuantityPair

Ratings & Reviews

4.8

5 Reviews

Overall Assessment

Customers commend our product for its superior craftsmanship, detailed casting quality, and impressive polished finish. Users found it an aesthetically pleasing addition to their older brake systems, especially '40 Ford drum brakes. They appreciated its perfect fit and valued it as a unique, quality addition to traditional hot rods. Though some grinding was necessary for fitment, customers deemed it worthwhile. Several buyers plan future purchases for their other vehicles, emphasizing the product's significant impact despite the manual polishing required for unpolished versions. Our product stands out for its outstanding quality and excellent value.

4.8

5 reviews

5

4

4

1

3

0

2

0

1

0

Filter by Ratings

looks cool on older backing plates.

5.0

3 years ago

RB35

EC, MD

Verified

Using them on '40 Ford drum brakes.

Would Recommend

Always wanted a set of these.

5.0

4 years ago

Allen 53 buick

Jacksonville ore.

Verified

Bought the unpolished ones because I'm a cheapskate. Took about an hour on each one to polish out. Look great. It would be a lot of work to fit them to something else but they sure fit the 40 ford brakes perfectly.

Would Recommend

Great scoop

4.0

6 years ago

Matt

Peralta, NM

Verified

Considering no one else makes these brake scoops They are worth all the grinding needed to fit. A cool addition for a traditional hot rod

Would Recommend

Will be putting these on my other car.Really liked them.

5.0

10 years ago

Randy

Eden wisconsin

Verified

They are a great product

Would Recommend

very nice castings

5.0

12 years ago

randy1933

ontario, canada

Verified

I purchased the cast fin brake scoops unpolished and was immediately impressed with the casting quality when I opened the box. A very well made product. I had expected them to come to me in a rougher form requiring a lot of prep work before polishing. After a bit of work on the scotch bright wheel I took them to the polisher another came up very quick to a high quality polish with no defects whatsoever. I wouldn't hesitate to purchase again

Showing 5 of 5 reviews

Questions & Answers

Fitment

                                    Customer Impersonation Script