Bill Smith
Founder, 1929-2014
Speedy Bill
Since 1952
Speedway Motors Logo
America's Oldest Speed Shop ®

Search

Aluminum Steering Wheel Combo - 15 Inch

SAME DAY SHIPPING! Most orders ship within 24 hours.

Specs
Material Type:
Aluminum
Sold in Quantity:
Kit
Finish:
Natural
Outside Diameter:
15.00
Steering Wheel Style:
3 Bolt
Garage Sale:
No
Notes
Includes steering wheel, bolts, heim, jam nuts, and 3/4" quick release hub.
Aluminum Steering Wheel Combo - 15 Inch
Aluminum Steering Wheel Combo - 15 Inch
Aluminum Steering Wheel Combo - 15 Inch
Aluminum Steering Wheel Combo - 15 Inch
Aluminum Steering Wheel Combo - 15 Inch
Aluminum Steering Wheel Combo - 15 Inch

Click image to enlarge

Please NOTE the following about this product:

  • This item is sold as a kit.

Details

Reviews

Q & A

What's in the Box

This 15" aluminum wheel combo includes a 3 spoke flat or dished steering wheel, aluminum push button quick disconnect assembly, 3/4" RH steering heim, and two 3/4" RH jam nuts.

  • Aluminum Dish Steering Wheel
    • 15" diameter
    • 2-1/4" dish
    • Rubber grip
    • 7/8" grip diameter
    • 1/8" thick mounting plate/arms
  • Aluminum Flat Steering Wheel
    • 15" diameter
    • No dish
    • Rubber grip
    • 1" grip diameter
    • 1/8" thick mounting plate/arms
  • Aluminum Quick Disconnect
    • Push botton style (no pin)
    • 3/4" steel weld-on sleeve
    • Purple anodized hub

Customer Reviews

Rated 5 out of 5 by 1 reviewers.
RATING BREAKDOWN
1 reviews
5 Stars
1
4 Stars
0
3 Stars
0
2 Stars
0
1 Star
0
RECOMMEND THIS PRODUCT:

B.
castile ny
Product Rating

great quality

April 16, 2010
Looks cool and works great
Pros:
  • Looks Great
Yes, I recommend this product.
Full Size Image

Was this review helpful? 0 0

Page 1 of 1
91009010

Product Q&A

2 questions : 2 answers

1 answers

Kinda lost here. Doesn't the pce. that goes onto the colmun shaft get welded on ? What is the 2 nuts, heim, for ? The hex head adaptor has always been welded to the column shaft on the installations I have seen. 3 bolts secure the steering wheel to the release {female} mechanism. Just push the release button/spring/mechanism and the wheel and female hex pce. come off the previously welded male hex pce. How does item 91009010 work. What is the heim end, and 2 nuts for ? Does the male hex pce. screw onto the original shaft and get locked into place via the 2 nuts ? Still the heim is left over. I am confused...lol

EdwardorED
September 16, 2014

Kinda lost here. Doesn't the pce. that goes onto the colmun shaft get welded on ? What is the 2 nuts, heim, for ? The hex head adaptor has always been welded to the column shaft on the installations I have seen. 3 bolts secure the steering wheel to the release {female} mechanism. Just push the release button/spring/mechanism and the wheel and female hex pce. come off the previously welded male hex pce. How does item 91009010 work. What is the heim end, and 2 nuts for ? Does the male hex pce. screw onto the original shaft and get locked into place via the 2 nuts ? Still the heim is left over. I am confused...lol

Answers

September 17, 2014
EricM
The heim and two jam nuts are for supporting a 3/4" OD steering shaft in a race car application which does not use a steering column. The heim and two jam nuts will not be needed for your installation.
1 answers

The kit is what I need but can I get a 1" ID heim joint with 1 1/4 nuts 12 pitch thread instead? My steering shaft is 1" in diameter. Please let me know if you can supply this request. Thank you.

Joe
United States
April 26, 2015

The kit is what I need but can I get a 1" ID heim joint with 1 1/4 nuts 12 pitch thread instead? My steering shaft is 1" in diameter. Please let me know if you can supply this request. Thank you.

Answers

April 27, 2015
Eric
Expert
Sorry we do not offer a rod end with a 1" ID and 1 1/4" thread size. We do offer a 1" ID firewall support bearing part number 91032375. Sorry we do not offer a quick release that is compatible with a 1" OD shaft. You may have to use one of these standard 3/4" ID quick release hex adapters and machine your 1" shaft down to 3/4" for the hex to be welded on.
Page 1 of 1